[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

5.0 CE udgrade to PPC 2003

Posted on 2006-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Typical problems with Bluetooth Folding Keyboard (HP iPAQ) and compatibility of sorts.
I had promises from many that my VPA Compact (from Vodafone) would be compatible, but it seems that the keyboard is too outdated for my VPA.

Similar message to others posted on the web after managing to astall most of the software from their cd - ' Cannot find DKBdriver'

Any valuable tips apart from throw the £80 in the bin? I think it comes down to a 5.0CE versus Pocket PC 2003 issue.
0
Comment
Question by:kitesurferct
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16941503
They didnt develop a driver for the device yet. You can contact them and see if there is any news on it. You have a popular phone so i dont think it would be a problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:umahesh
umahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 16981511
Its not finding the keyboard driver. Basically both the devices you have mentioned have same ARM core. So the driver might be compatible as you mentioned.
I dont think its an issue of CE 5.0 and Pocket PC 2003.

But definitely, you must have a driver for same CPU core and OS versions.
0