[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Configuring Cisco Switch and Baystack Switch

Posted on 2006-06-19
6
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,


        I need some help configuring two switches one is a Cisco Switch 3500 XL and another is a Baystack 350-24T Switch. I am trying to add the Baystack switch to the network that the Cisco Switch belongs too. The Cisco Switch is on Vlan 1 and I  checked on the Baystack switch and it's also on Vlan 1. So whatelse could be wrong do I have to enable trunking between the two switches if so why?


                      Thank You,
                     Victor
0
Comment
Question by:vreyesii
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Scotty_cisco earned 2000 total points
ID: 16938157
You are using a crossover cable right?  If both ports are in the same vlan it should pass traffic on that VLAN without setting up a trunk if you have multipule vlan's on both switches then you will need to use a trunk.  Depending on the code on the 3500XL it may be trying to negotiate a trunk with the Bay so you may need to disable that.  If you decide to use a trunk then you need to make sure that it is an 802.1q trunk and not and ISL on the cisco as that will not work on the bay.

if you can post the show run from the cisco to and tell us what port you are trying to conenct?

Thanks
scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:vreyesii
ID: 16938638
Thank You I cannot believe it ..... I forgot to use a crossover cable instead I used a straight-through cable. They are now communcating with each other. I have one more question, do you know how I can change the STP priority on the Baystack 250-24T switch?

                Thank You
               Victor
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16938649
Victor,

I have never been in a baystack switch so could not help you there can tell you how to set it in your Cisco though.

Thanks
Scott
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:vreyesii
ID: 16938719
Thank you for all your help.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16940779
I'm certified (NNCSS) on Nortel (Baystack) switches.  What do you want to know?  The config is very basic for what you're talking about, it's as described, which is why I didn't pipe in earlier. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:vreyesii
ID: 16941715
Hi,

       I wanted to know how I can change the STP priority on the Baystack 250-24T switch?



                   Thank You,
                   Victor
 
0