Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Large network, need to proactively protect/monitor malware/virus activity

Posted on 2006-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,

I would like to find out what I could do to set up some traps or monitors at certain points in my network that would alert of me things such as port scans etc...

I would like passive solutions that only become active on detection of banned activity.

Our network doesnt have any such 'tripwire' mechanisms, and im looking for as many suggestions as possible, because the solution will undoubtably borrow from multiple concepts.

Could someone please provide some suggestions to me?

Best regards,

Jamie
0
Comment
Question by:jcourtes
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16937542
some routers will have those features (detection of port scans, activity that is virus-like or spyware-like, intrusion detection, etc)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16941212
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Here2Help earned 1500 total points
ID: 17013632
Hey.

This site maybe useful

http://www.honeynet.org/
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17054570
0