Solved

Bulk import showing status 'pending'

Posted on 2006-06-19
5
707 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
MS CRM 3.0

Trying to import accounts/contacts from .csv file using CRM import utility. Go through the wizard fine, the import job shows under activities -> bulk imports as 'pending'. I've done this in the past and the import runs immediately and shows as 'completed' or 'failed' - never seen this pending before. These are small files and should run right away - I don't understand why the import is 'pending'.
0
Comment
Question by:thelink12
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dstanley9
ID: 16938025
When you double-click on the activity to open it and select the "information" tab is there anything helpful there?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dtripp7
ID: 16938951

When the bulk import activity has a status of pending and no records are imported - check the application event log on the Microsoft CRM server for the following error:

FAILED to start process 'A06FEC80-6C61-4DFF-8D26-BB629DC898BD' for object: (4406,{5BE7870F-6B72-DA11-9A85-001143CD0420}). Caller is 'SYSTEM'. Error code 80048306.

If you find this error in the event log, then the cause is most likely that the CRM workflow service and the CRM application pool (CRMAppPool) in Internet Information Services (IIS) are not running under the same account.  (Below are the recommended steps from Microsoft to resolve)

To resolve this issue, configure the CRM application pool and the Workflow service to run under the Network service account.

To configure the CRM application pool, follow these steps:

* Click Start, point to Programs, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager.
* Expand local computer, expand Application Pools, right-click CRMAppPool, and then click Properties.
* Click the Identity tab, and then click Predefined.
* Select Network Service from the list, and then click OK.
* Right-click CRMAppPool, and then click Stop.
* Right-click CRMAppPool, and then click Start.
* Close IIS Manager.

To configure the Workflow service, follow these steps:

* Click Start, click Run, type services.mmc, and then click OK.
* Right-click Microsoft CRM Workflow Service, and then click Stop.
* Right-click Microsoft CRM Workflow Service, click Properties, and then click the LogOn tab.  
* Click This Account, type NTAUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE, and then click OK.
* Right-click Microsoft CRM Workflow Service, and then click Start.

If the CRM application pool and the Workflow service are both starting under the same account, you may have to restart the Workflow service.

To restart the Workflow service, follow these steps:

* Log on to the Microsoft CRM server as a system administrator user.
* Click Start, click Run, type services.msc, and then click OK.
* Right-click Microsoft CRM Workflow Service.
* Click Start. Alternatively, click Restart if the Workflow service has already been started.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thelink12
ID: 16942265
Nothing under the information tab.

The listed error does not appear in the event log, I checked anyway and the workflow service and appPool are both running as Network Service, although the workflow service was not started. I started the service, but the job still has not processed. Getting ready to restart server.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dtripp7 earned 250 total points
ID: 16942355

try setting the CRM Workflow service to run as the local system account, restart the service and see if the import job starts running
0
 

Author Comment

by:thelink12
ID: 16959922
Looks like the problem was simply that the Workflow service was not running. Not sure why, it is set to autostart.
0