Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deliberately Disconnecting AP

Posted on 2006-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a machine that when I click View available Wireless networks, there is a network that shows up called deliberately_disconnecting_ap.  Does anyone know what this is?
0
Comment
Question by:scubaed69
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 16937862
scubaed69,

Someone with a sense of humor.  It is the SSID of one of the wireless network devices in your area.  It could be an access point, router or some other device with wireless capabilities that is broadcasting.  The SSID on those devices can be changed, in fact I recommend you don't use the default, and someone has changed the setting to the name you see.

Let me know if you have questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 

Author Comment

by:scubaed69
ID: 16937934
But it comes up as a computer to computer network.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 1000 total points
ID: 16938445
Could be another wireless client.  Change your settings to go to AP's only - Infrastructure mode.

Side note - my neighbor has put "best network ever" as their SSID - only problem is my machine connects to it.  I went into it - no changed password, no changed username.  No disable SSID broadcast, mac filtering, nothing.  Just changing their SSID.  I really wanted to @#$#@$ with them, but I refrained ... >:)
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 16938487
The "computer to computer" description normally shows that the network is what is called ad-hoc.  This could simply be a computer that is set up to share an Internet connection using its wireless card.  A wireless network with a router, gateway, or some similar device would be called an infrastructure network.  You may have seen a setting related to this when you set up your wireless card.  Both types of networks have an SSID setting.
0