Solved

Remote Desktop connection

Posted on 2006-06-19
11
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Good Afternoon,
I am having a problem that everytiime I try to do a remote desktop connection to my Windows 2003 smalll business server from any account except administrator i get the following error-
Windows cannot log you on because your profile cannot be loaded
Check connection to network.
We are using windows xp operating systems
Have any solutions??
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kcassone
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 16937814
only certain roles are granted things such as "log on locally" etc.

also.  right click "my comptuer" properties,   remote tab.  you have to add users you want to have access there.
i dont recommend adding non - admins.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16937815
is this a domain environment?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16937864
Hi kcassone,

This is because SBS2003 does not provide Terminal Services in Application Mode.  Remote Desktop to an SBS is only for Administrative purposes.  You should never allow a non-administrator to access the server desktop.

SBS comes with a host of other remote features, such as Remote Web Workplace, which is accessed through Internet Explorer and allows users to access their office desktop machines remotely.  For users that have laptops, SBS offers the Small Business Server connection manager, a VPN client.  Please see http://sbsurl.com/rww and http://sbsurl.com/mobile

If you have users that need a terminal server environment, then you will need to add an additional Server to your network.  See http://sbsurl.com/sbstss

Lastly, if they just need email access, Outlook Web Access is installed and configured by default.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:kcassone
ID: 16943428
We are in a domain environment andd I am only allowing  admins to get on my server.
wven when I try to use Remote web workplace I still get the same error about the profiles not loading??
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16945467
Did you configure roaming profiles?  Since you can only connect to SBS for administrative purposes, you wouldn't be using it as a workstation and therefore a roaming profile wouldn't apply.

Roaming profiles are not really a recommended practice on an SBS network... but My Documents redirection is definitely recommended, and should be handled by running the Configure My Documents Folder Redirection Wizard.  If you still want roaming profiles, please see that section of this document: http://sbsurl.com/postinstall

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcassone
ID: 16945926
m not using roaming profiles
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16946441
Oh, if that's the case you have a bit of corruption in your profile:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/837115

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcassone
ID: 16946482
for every user?
the same thing happens when I try each user
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16947044
It's the Hive that probably has the corruption and yes that would effect all users.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcassone
ID: 16947877
how do i fix the hive?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 16948315
By following the link to do so in the KB article I linked above which I'll quote here:

"RESOLUTION
To resolve this issue, use the Microsoft User Profile Hive Cleanup Service (UPHClean). UPHClean monitors the computer while Windows is unloading user profiles and forces resources that are open to close. Therefore, the computer can unload and reconcile user profiles.

To download and install UPHClean, visit the following Microsoft Web site:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=1B286E6D-8912-4E18-B570-42470E2F3582"

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0