Solved

Client computers cannot connect to internet on 2 NIC

Posted on 2006-06-19
10
610 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I just installed a secong NIC into my server and ran RRAS wizard for the first time.

Now the client computrers cannot connect to the internet, please help!

Heres my config:-

WAN Nic on Server:-

Physical Address: 00-E0-4C-39-51-5B
IP Address: 192.168.200.2
Subnet Mask: 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.200.1
DNS Server: 10.10.0.100
WINS Server: 10.10.0.100

LAN Nic on Server:-
Physical Address: 00-30-84-25-FD-08
IP Address: 10.10.0.100
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway:
DNS Server: 10.10.0.100
WINS Server:

Client computer NIC:-
Physical Address: 00-0A-E6-01-FC-31
IP Address: 10.10.0.2
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.200.1
DHCP Server: 10.10.0.100
Lease Obtained: 19/06/2006 22:16:19
Lease Expires: 27/06/2006 22:16:19
DNS Server: 10.10.0.100
WINS Server: 10.10.0.100

Router is netgear dg834pn:-
IP: 192.168.200.1
subnet: 255.255.0.0
0
Comment
Question by:micromc
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 400 total points
ID: 16937951
Hi micromc,

You have a few things out of whack.  

First, there is no reason to use a subnet mask of 255.255.0.0 with your 192.168.200.x subnet.  Use 255.255.255.0 instead.  (Plus, that's what's on your client workstations anyhow).

Then, remove the WINS server IP from the WAN NIC and put it on the LAN NIC instead.

However, since you clipped the IPCONFIG's you've left out the dns search suffix info, which is vital to being able to resolve names on the Internet.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 100 total points
ID: 16938602
Default gateway for the clients should be the LAN NIC of the server.

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16938626
Oops, that too!

:-)  
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:micromc
ID: 16940480
Thanks Guys!

Can you point me in the direction for setting up VPN via RRAS with 2 NIC on Windows Server 2003 i.e. a tutorial, i will create another question and award more points.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16941373
Run the Configure Remote Access Wizard.

No tutorial necessary.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:micromc
ID: 16941438
could you point me to that please? :-)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16941531
okay, if I sound like your mother here... I apologize...

But you need to look it up!

(or this can be interpreted as a --- "teach them to fish" lesson)

Open Help & Support on your SBS and in the search box enter "Configure Remote Access"

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:micromc
ID: 16949462
:-))
0
 

Author Comment

by:micromc
ID: 16949505
Thanks for the help TechSoEasy!, I am running Server 2003 not SBS2003, had a look on the net and found this:-

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/NAT_Windows_2003_Setup_Configuration.html

might help others here on EE

:-)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16949661
oh, shoot... sorry, I was in SBS mode as usual.  

Glad you got it worked out though.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0