?
Solved

Messages to Distribution Groups in our Exchange Organization are not delivered (last action is Message Submitted to Categorizer)

Posted on 2006-06-19
7
Medium Priority
?
1,508 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Although I have found another thread here that seems to discuss the same issue, it was not exactly the scenario I am experiencing. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_21129703.html

In a remote office that has it's own Exchange server part of the same domain in AD and same Exchange organization when they try to send a message to a global distribution group, it doesn't work. The last action reported in the tracking is "Message Submitted to Categorizer". No message delivered, no NDR either.

I've checked the GCs and the memberOf query works. The server has GroupShield installed but I've checked the logs and could not find anything there either.

Any help is appreciated.

Thanks,

Celia.
0
Comment
Question by:euricelia
7 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16938014
The categoriser is where any antivirus or antispam tools usually take. The fact that it stops there could be key.

Try this... create a new group and make the old group a member of the new group. Also put a single account in the new group.
Then get someone to send a messages to the new group. What happens then? Does anyone get the message?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:euricelia
ID: 16938352
Yes, I have checked that article.

Simon, can you clarify what exactly we are trying to accomplish with the suggestion of a new group? Remote office users don't seem to be able to send mail to any of the distribution groups we have tested so far. If we add individual users, works no problem.

Just o add, if they use OWA in one of our local servers, the mail is delivered correctly to the group.

There is no internal anti-spam and again, I did check GroupShield but could not find anything suspect there...

Thanks,
Celia.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 16939732
maybe this can help
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=839949

one simple test....convert global group to universal and see if ur problem is solved...
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Rant32 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16940771
E-mail distribution groups should generally (I prefer always) use the Universal group type, because the group membership for global mail-enabled groups is not published to the Global Catalog. Your Exchange server is probably using an EMPTY group to send mail to.

Reference: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_21821129.html#16507791
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16946831
You should have stated that it was affecting all groups. Your question wasn't exactly clear, so I presumed that it was a specific group.
The idea of the new group was to see if the message was being blocked by something on the original group. By sending to a new group that contains a user account and the original group, you would confirm whether this was the case. What should happen is that all members of the new group would get the email message, so that would mean that members of the old group (who get their group membership through inheritance) should also get the message.

As it is the categoriser my first instinct is the the AV software. Unfortunately due to the way that AV ties in to Exchange, the only way to test if that is the case is to remove the AV software totally. Disabling it is not enough.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:euricelia
ID: 16946947
Thanks for the comments about the universal group. That solves the problem.
0