Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delphi 2005/ Indy 10 Hangs IDE...

Posted on 2006-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I do not know if this is a configuration setting on the Machine or a problem with my installation of Delphi...

If I start a new VCL project in Delphi 2005, and just drop an Indy TTCPServer component on the form and just run the project, the form never appears and delphi 2005 dies... I have to use task manager to kill both the app and delphi.

I think the problem is the TCPServer is trying to access something and my computer is blocking it somewhere, but I turned off my firewall and don't think any ports are blocked... can someone shed some light on this for me?

Other VCL apps work fine (aside from the random delphi IDE crashes).  I have Norton Internet Security and ZoneAlarm, but I've tried with both on and both off...

0
Comment
Question by:wayneatchley
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TheRealLoki
ID: 16939515
so when you drop the tcpserver on the form, are you setting any properties? or just dropping it on, and then running the app?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackTigerX earned 375 total points
ID: 16939655
Delphi 2005 still has many ugly bugs like that, just make sure you get all the latest patches from Borland
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayneatchley
ID: 17092274
I found out it was Norton Internet Security that was blocking the ports and causing Delphi to appear to just hang up... I removed Norton Internet Security and the problem went away... I assume it would've eventually timed out, but I never waited more that 3-5 minutes...

I appreciate the comments...

Wayne
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayneatchley
ID: 17093025
BlackTigerX... while your solution wasn't the final correct answer it is a great suggestion so I gave you the points... Nothing against TheRealLoki, but I don't know how to divide the points among both of you...

WA
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TheRealLoki
ID: 17094369
no worries. you solved it yourself really
0