Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

1394??Firewire?

Posted on 2006-06-19
11
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I know that firewire is 1394, but what I dont understand is my laptop has a little jack on the back labeled 1394 but is not the size of a ordinary firewire plug its much smaller, can anyone tell me what this is used for ?
0
Comment
Question by:focusen
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 16938075
It's Firewire -- they have different connections. You have to get the right connection.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 16938078
...sorry, meant to say 'right cable'.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 16938118
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 16938162
..on second thought, if you're connecting say a digital camera, I'd say it's 4 pin to 4 pin:

http://www.dealtime.com/xPO-Belkin_KB_Electronics_BELKIN_F3N402_03_ICE_3_IEEE_1394_FireWire_4_pin_to_4_pin_Cable
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 16938174
The small firewire port you have on the laptop is 4-pin 1394a, the other one you have is 6-pin 1394a. The difference is 6-pin is powered like usb and 4-pin is not powered. Heres a link with more info on 1394a http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Firewire
0
 

Author Comment

by:focusen
ID: 16938230
So if I have a video camera that has firewire can I use the small one on my laptop or no ?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 16938299
Yes you can.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
fredshovel earned 1000 total points
ID: 16938622
I had a look around at other people's experiences with 4 pin firewire -- it seems that the only issues may be trying to communicate with things like external hard drives etc. that don't have a power supply. But your video camera has both AC and battery power options.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:avatar-e
ID: 16940217
Maybe is the Sony i-Link port
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 16940333
<Maybe is the Sony i-Link port> That's Firewire under a different name.
0