Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to change the user assigned to a computer in Small Business Server

Posted on 2006-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hello,
We have Windows Small Business Server and have a computer assigned to user M. This user has left and we want to assign it to user T, but when we try to
https://mydomain/connectcomputer
we get the message
The selected computer is already a member of this domain. There is no need to run the Small Business Server Network Configuration Wizard again.
If we go to the control panel and System, then
Registered To: shows user M,

we would like to change that Registered To: to user T.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:hcarvajal
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 16938128
The registered to really doesn't matter.  Add the user through the server tools and that's it.  The user can log on.  Now, SBS, when using the wizard, gives permission to the user to administrate the machine (gives them administrator privilages), but this is a security risk.  If you can avoid this, you should.  If you cannot, just go to Computer Management and the Accounts section and under the groups, add the user account to the local administrator group.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 16938703
Hi hcarvajal,

leew, something new for you today...

Believe it or not, SBS DOES keep a record of who's assigned to each computer.  I think it's actually only used to hide users from the "available" list when connectcomputer is run, but it's possible there are other uses.

At any rate, I've taken to naming workstations with the user's name as the add-user/add-computer wizard defaults.  The reason for this is because that way it's easier for folks to find their workstation in Remote Web Workplace, and it's easier from a management perspective to know what's what.

This also give you the opportunity to make sure that the person who was using the computer before didn't leave all sorts of crud (such as Temporary Internet Files with questionable photo content) on the machine, and clean it up a bit... because instead of running the add-computer wizard you just need to change the computer name in the old, vanilla, normal way by logging on as a Domain Administrator, right clicking on My Computer > Properties > Computer Name > Change... .  This will update Active Directory's entry as well.  You can then add the new user's domain account to the Local Administrators group.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16938720
If I ever catch up with my magazines (I'm about 6 months behind and slowly falling further behind), I'll get to reading some of those documentation links you post - in detail.  Also going for the SBS cert ... when I have to time to flip through the Exam Cram book for it.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16938756
Reading some of that documentation will save you lots of time... consider it ROI.

:-)
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16938766
Some of those magazines include outdated now (but still somewhat relavent) e-weeks and WindowsIT Pros.  Not to mention a few Technet Magazine issues.
0