Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange question

Posted on 2006-06-19
7
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi there

I have a customer who is running a exchange server, But some emails he sends are blocked by some outside email servers, eg sorbs, He has contacted people at sorbs and they say its not there problem, But this problem also has problems with ISP email servers as well.
He has tried changing his Ip address with his ISP, and it still happens. he is running a .com in New Zealand, would this have anything to do with it?
Is there anyway I can redirect a email  through a ISP proxy server??

Any ideas please post :)

0
Comment
Question by:milltechtga
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16938305
Is his SMTP server's IP static or Dynamic?
0
 

Author Comment

by:milltechtga
ID: 16938365
The SMTP is Static.. also to note it doesnt get banned if an email is set directly to a ISP or email addresses like hotmail etc.. just private email servers using firewalls like cbl.abuseat.org
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Chris Slack
ID: 16938760
This just happened to me. When email were sent to 1 .com company the were rejected. It turn's out the ISP had to clear the cache on the smtp server. Once they did that it worked fine. Problem is trying to get the ISP to clear there cache!

Good Luck!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 16939031
Hi,

This could be a due to a SPAM block list. I've seen similar issues where an IP range (that includes your SMTP address) for the ISP gets added to a block list. As a result certain domains refuse to accept mail from your SMTP server. We had to contact the ISP and have them get their IP range removed from the list. On other occasions we were able to apply directly the the block list admins to have our IP address removed. You should be able to search the list and find if you are on it.

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 1000 total points
ID: 16940196
You can enter your IP at http://www.robtex.com/rbls.html and it will check multiple blacklists and let you know if your address is listed anywhere for blocking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:milltechtga
ID: 16947191
Thanks man that list is an awesome site and so helpful :)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16947355
Thanks, and good luck.
0