Solved

Web Page Title

Posted on 2006-06-19
7
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Greetings all,

Now that my web side of things are up and running, there's just one more thing I need to ask. Where do I go to have the frameset or documents show up with nice names like "This is a nice database" instead of "http://server.domain.com/path/database.nsf"? What I mean is the bar at the very top of the browser page. Thanks ever so much.
0
Comment
Question by:notesrookie
7 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
Comment Utility
Hi notesrookie,

In your web page source, in the <head> section of your top document (or the page that holds all the frames), have <title>Whatever you want</title>

Regards,
Ted
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
It should also pickup the "Window Title" form property, "Title" frameset property etc. for this field if they are completed in my experience.

Steve
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:marilyng
marilyng earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Ok, if my comment shows up twice, sorry.  The frameset has it's own little title property that you find in the FRAMESET property box.   Used to be in R5 it wouldn't play nice and let you do: @DBTitle, but you can now, or you can fill in some other title that you want to see at the top of the explorer bar.

If you have a title property on the PAGE, or FORM, then when you open those, the title will appear on the Browser Title Bar.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
If you use frames, only the title of the outermost frame will be placed in the title bar of the browser. All the others are completely irrelevant. As Steve says, there is a Title formula box in the Frameset Properties window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:notesrookie
Comment Utility
Luckily I'm on R6.5 now. I'll be checking out your suggestions and getting back to all of you.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
Comment Utility
cowabunga.. didn't see steve's post when I posted, sorry.  I had a problem posting, so when I went to post either time, his comment wasn't there. Only my second post "took."
0
 

Author Comment

by:notesrookie
Comment Utility
Thank you all for your suggestions. I used both what dragon-it and marilyng suggested. It looks so much better now. Thank you, thank you, thank you.
0