Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP ProCurve 4000M and HP ProCurve J4115B 100/1000T module

Posted on 2006-06-19
9
Medium Priority
?
1,502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi;

I have a HP ProCurve 4000M network switch with a ProCurve 100/1000T (J4115B) module installed on the same box.  I want connect this 100/1000T module to my another HP ProCurve 2824 Gigabit switch howerver it does not work.  It looks like, J4115B runs on 100 speed only.  I go to the management page of 4000M switch and under the port configuration page, I found that I can configure this module with the following options only 100HDx, 100FDx, or Auto mode only.

I also found that it J4115B in Auto mode, it cannot be connected with HP ProCurve 2824.  However if I set it to 100FDx, it can communicate with HP ProCurve 2824 in 100 speed.

I want to build a giga-speed backbone, how can I make it work?
0
Comment
Question by:KANEWONG
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 16938900
If you can't set it to 1Gb, you probably have to update the firmware on the supervisor module.  The J4115B is, according to HP, compatible with the 4000.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 16938937
Support for the J4115 was added with version 7.20 of the firmware.  Version 9.28 is the current.  Go to: http://www.hp.com/rnd/software/switches.htm to get it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jorg01
ID: 16940759
You stated that you only can configure your module in 100 HDx and 100 Fdx or auto?  Are you sure the module supports 1000 fdx connections.

This is a rj45 module?  Are you using a Cat 6 or Cat 5e Cable?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KANEWONG
ID: 16942858
Yes, I am using a Cat 5e or Cat 6 cable.  I tried to connect this 100/1000T module to a Linksys Gigabit 8-port switch (EG0008W) directly, I saw the Gigabit speed light on my Linksys is ON, if they are communicate in 100mbps only, the light is off.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 16943939
What release is the firmware in the 4000m?  If the firmware is wrong, you can get a hardware link even if the software does not support it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KANEWONG
ID: 16954051
I am using the latest firmware which is c.09.28 but the boot ROM is c.06.01, when I do the search at HP site, it said to support I need c.07.27 of software version but I do not know if it include boot ROM too.  I cannot locate the c.07.27 from their download site.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Hobbs earned 750 total points
ID: 16960848
If you are running c.09.28 and are unable to set it to 1000 you probably have a bad module.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KANEWONG
ID: 16965961
You are right, I called HP yesterday and they ship me a replacement right away next day.  After put the new module in, it works.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 16966867
Great.  Only thing that would make sense.  Glad to help. Thanks.
0