Solved

Cisco PIX 501 setup with port forwarding - mail works, web does not

Posted on 2006-06-19
3
6,342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I'm new to pix configuration and setup a PIX 501 for our network.  MS Exchange works, Exchange Outlook Web Access works on port 4433 (port 443 is blocked) with https, and incoming RDP works to the machines.   We use a dns forward for email. Here are the problems:  Web access does not work on Port 81 (port 80 is blocked).   Also, outbound vpn connections (client to server vpn connections) do not work and we can't ping hosts outside of the internal network.  All other outbound access is working as tested, i.e., web, rdp to external machines, etc.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Here's the conf:

PIX Version 6.3(5)
interface ethernet0 auto
interface ethernet1 100full
nameif ethernet0 outside security0
nameif ethernet1 inside security100
enable password [removed] encrypted
passwd [removed] encrypted
hostname pix
domain-name xxxxx.com
fixup protocol dns maximum-length 512
fixup protocol ftp 21
fixup protocol h323 h225 1720
fixup protocol h323 ras 1718-1719
fixup protocol http 80
fixup protocol http 81
fixup protocol rsh 514
fixup protocol rtsp 554
fixup protocol sip 5060
fixup protocol sip udp 5060
fixup protocol skinny 2000
fixup protocol smtp 25
fixup protocol sqlnet 1521
fixup protocol tftp 69
names
name 192.168.0.10 server
name 192.168.0.13 andy
name 192.168.0.12 rochelle
name 192.168.0.220 computer
name 192.168.0.75 extra
access-list outside_in permit tcp any any eq 81
access-list outside_in permit tcp any any eq 10025
access-list outside_in permit tcp any any eq pop3
access-list outside_in permit tcp any any eq 40009
access-list outside_in permit tcp any any eq 40000
access-list outside_in permit tcp any any eq 40001
access-list outside_in permit tcp any any eq 3391
access-list outside_in permit tcp any any eq 3390
access-list outside_in permit tcp any any eq 4433
pager lines 24
mtu outside 1500
mtu inside 1500
ip address outside dhcp setroute
ip address inside 192.168.0.1 255.255.255.0
ip audit info action alarm
ip audit attack action alarm
pdm logging informational 100
pdm history enable
arp timeout 14400
global (outside) 1 interface
nat (inside) 1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 0 0
static (inside,outside) tcp interface 10025 server 10025 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
static (inside,outside) tcp interface pop3 server pop3 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
static (inside,outside) tcp interface 40009 andy 40009 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
static (inside,outside) tcp interface 40000 computer 40000 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
static (inside,outside) tcp interface 40001 extra 40001 netmask 255.255.255.2550 0
static (inside,outside) tcp interface 3391 server 3391 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
static (inside,outside) tcp interface 3390 rochelle 3390 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
static (inside,outside) tcp interface 4433 server 4433 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
access-group outside_in in interface outside
conduit permit icmp any any
timeout xlate 0:05:00
timeout conn 1:00:00 half-closed 0:10:00 udp 0:02:00 rpc 0:10:00 h225 1:00:00
timeout h323 0:05:00 mgcp 0:05:00 sip 0:30:00 sip_media 0:02:00
timeout sip-disconnect 0:02:00 sip-invite 0:03:00
timeout uauth 0:05:00 absolute
aaa-server TACACS+ protocol tacacs+
aaa-server TACACS+ max-failed-attempts 3
aaa-server TACACS+ deadtime 10
aaa-server RADIUS protocol radius
aaa-server RADIUS max-failed-attempts 3
aaa-server RADIUS deadtime 10
aaa-server LOCAL protocol local
http server enable
http 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 inside
http 192.168.0.0 255.255.255.0 inside
no snmp-server location
no snmp-server contact
snmp-server community public
no snmp-server enable traps
floodguard enable
telnet 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 inside
telnet timeout 60
ssh timeout 60
console timeout 0
dhcpd address 192.168.0.100-192.168.0.131 inside
dhcpd dns server xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
dhcpd lease 3600
dhcpd ping_timeout 750
dhcpd domain xxxx.local
dhcpd enable inside
username xxxx password [removed] encrypted privilege 2
terminal width 100
Cryptochecksum:[removed]
0
Comment
Question by:rbbalchtech
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyclops3590 earned 300 total points
ID: 16938767
first of all I would never do something like
access-list outside_in permit tcp any any eq 81
the second any means accept to all IPs configured on your outside interface.  of course its dhcp so only one will be there, but when configuring a security device its just good practice to be as restrictive as possible
it should be
access-list outside_in permit tcp any interface outside 81

2nd, you don't have port 81 mapped to anything so the the pix tries to accept it which of course its not listening on that port.  add a
static (inside,outside) tcp interface 81 <server> <port> netmask 255.255.255.255

for vpn (not sure if its the only thing needed though), try adding
isakmp nat-traversal 20

and as for the pinging of outside hosts, add
access-list outside_in permit icmp any interface outside echo-reply
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 200 total points
ID: 16938802
>(client to server vpn connections)  
Don't work ....
What kind of VPN connections? Msoft PPTP to external servers?
If yes, then you nee to add fixup pptp
  fixup protocol pptp 1723

If no, or if Cisco other IPSEC client, then the isakmp nat-traversal posted above by Cyclops3590 is necessary

0
 

Author Comment

by:rbbalchtech
ID: 16948140
Thank You both very much for the speedy response.  As soon as I read Cyclops3590's answer, I went back and looked at the router conf and saw that after I was changing some settings around for port 81, I forgot to do a wr mem and had later rebooted.  Big oops on my part, thank you for catching that.  I added the echo-reply line and that took care of the ping reply issue.  I took Cyclops' advice on further securing the conf with the interface outside settings as well.  The VPN outbound connections were Msoft PPTP and the fixup pptp posted by lrmoore worked beautifully and allowed the connections.  Thank you both for helping me learn a bit more.
0