Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I config Exchange Server 2003 to leave a copy on my third e-mail server?

Posted on 2006-06-19
6
Medium Priority
?
1,257 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello!

I have a third hostting provider for my web page and e-mail.

Recently we install SBS 2003 and Exchange Server at the office on Dell PowerEdge 1600SC server, we setup the Exchange Server to check the e-mail every 15 min., because we need get our e-mails as soon as posible.

Our ISP provider assign us a dynamic IP address, then we use dyndns service on the router to access the server remotly.

Now a day the principal's managers were assign with a new celular mobile phone "blueberry". I setup their's mobiles to check the e-mail account on there mobiles, but they do not receive some e-mails because de Exchange Sever check the e-mail every 15min. and delete from the hostting service provider.

I want to know how can I setup the Exchange Server 2003 to leave a copy of the e-mails on the third hostting provider for 72hrs.

Thanks in advance,

Luis Zuniga
0
Comment
Question by:luis_zuniga
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 16938727
Hi luis_zuniga,

You can't have Exchange do that.  The POP-3 connector doesn't have that option.  Do you mean that you have a Blackberry?  It's really too bad that you didn't investigate this a bit further before getting that phone because a Windows Mobile phone would synch automatically with your Exchange Server.

For a Blackberry, you have to run the redirector on your desktop and you can't turn off your desktop to make it work.  Otherwise you need the Blackberry Enterprise Server which is about $2000!!

See : http://sbslive.blogspot.com/2005/09/blackberry-versus-windows-mobile.html

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16938751
Jeff, couldn't you just setup POP3 on the Exchange server and POP off the Exchange box as well as the 3rd party e-mail? (I've done this with some strange success (though not with SBS).  Meaning when I've set it up, it seems to work for a day and stops for some reason.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16938777
I wouldn't.  But that depends on the available resources of the server.  POP3 service is pretty meaty...

Actually what you COULD do is to automatically forward all messages to a GMail account and then POP off of that... which is a much bettter way to handle this.

The forwarding is configured in the User Properties > Exchange General > Delivery Options.

A rule can be set up in the GMail account to delete any message after three days, but it's probably not even necessary.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:luis_zuniga
ID: 16944126
I try it! forwarding the e-mails to a GMail account.

Thanx

Luis Zuniga
0