[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PC ANYWHERE SETUP

Posted on 2006-06-19
11
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am setting up a pc 1500 miles away, so I can work on it remotely back home.  I know the pc I will be working on is the host, and I will be the client.  But, since I can't test it, is there anything I need to be sure I do to set this up correctly before I hop on the plane back home.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:LEECHIPTURNER
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 16938814
If you can access an external site with terminal services, see if you can telnet to the proper ports (depends on the version of PCAnywhere you are using.YOu won't be able to actually connect, but you should get some scrambled garbage in reply.  Make sure the proper ports for the version of PCAnywhere you are using are open on the firewall and you have created a user or configured for one of the other forms of user authentication.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LEECHIPTURNER
ID: 16938840
If I have a friend who does not have PC Anywhere, is there some networking application he can try to see if I have set up PC Anywhere correctly?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
NYtechGuy earned 2000 total points
ID: 16939224

The best option is LogMeIn - it is free and very reliable.  Plus, there are no concerns about ports, IP addresses, firewalls, or licenses.  And did I mention it is FREE!

http://logmein.com

The base product is free, and if you wish to use the "PRO" version that will allow printing, that would run a low monthly fee.

Even if you do use PCAnywhere - install this too.  When PCanywhere breaks (it will) you can remote in and restart the PCa service! Especially if you are hopping on the plane.

Best,

Justin
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mattbcs
ID: 16939397
Have you looked into Remotely Anywhere.... anyone with IE and Java installed can access it with the proper credentials. It's great for remote users when we don't want to set them up with a vpn connection.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 16939416
To answer your question about the friend, the answer is no.  He would need PCAnywhere to actually test the connection.   But he could telnet into the proper port (again depends on the version of PCAnywhere) and if he got a connection and then some garbage, it should be functional.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16950234
if you both have xp you can use Remote Desktop, provided you have the actual ip to the pc & not to a router, if using a router you'd need to enable port 3389 thru the firewall - see windows help for info on setting it up
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:NYtechGuy
ID: 16951130

logmein.com is the way to go.  It is actually a free service provided by the makers of RemotelyAnywhere.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 16952797
I didn't know logmein had a free version(I wonder how long that will last), but, because NYTechGuy was so hot on it, I gave it a try for a client and it is excellent.  You can even test it from another PC on the network before you leave.  If it works, it will work from anywhere.  You don't have to set up any special ports and you can install it on as many PCs at the site as you want.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:NYtechGuy
ID: 16953689

rickhobbs-  thanks for trying it.  I hate to be such a cheerleader, but as a consultant it has saved me so much time/hassle.  And it's been free for at least 1.5 years, and I remember seeing something that said it will remain so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LEECHIPTURNER
ID: 16955661
Converted me from PCAnywhere!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 16960779
NYtechGuy- Thanks for the info.  I think between LEECHIPTURNER and I you have created two more cheerleaders for logmein.
0