Solved

Upgrade to Tiger 10.4.3 or Panther 10.3.9 on my iBook G3/600Mhz ?

Posted on 2006-06-19
6
2,465 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
I have a iBook G3 600Mhz 640Mb Ram 20Gb hard disk (13Gb free) running OS X 10.2.8. I'd like to upgrade to a more recent version. Could I go to Tiger 10.4.3 or should I stick with Panther 10.3.9 ? I'm worried about performance if I go to Tiger - would it be too heavy on a G3 ???

If you suggest going to Panther, where can I purchase/find the upgrade on CD's or in a download. I just can't find the 10.3 upgrade anywhere on the Apple web site. (p.s. My iBook does not have a DVD drive).

Thanks.



0
Comment
Question by:ndidomenico
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:slyong
slyong earned 100 total points
ID: 16939232
You iBook is actually capable of running OS X Tiger (http://www.apple.com/macosx/upgrade/requirements.html).  I am not sure the expectation of speed.  What I would say is that once it is loaded with the program like Safari, MS Office, they are pretty ok.  While I don't have an iBook G3 600Mhz, I do use OS X Tiger on an iMac 400Mhz.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
marbles earned 200 total points
ID: 16988730
I actually suggest you buying a new laptop... Although the hardware is capable of running Tiger, but you will soon be frustrated.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:imacgouf
ID: 17041530
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:imacgouf
imacgouf earned 100 total points
ID: 17041599
You be surprised of the review on the OSX tiger running on the same hardware, read on...

http://arstechnica.com/reviews/os/macosx-10.4.ars/19
Performance

In many ways, the performance story in Tiger is much the same as it was in Panther, so much so that I'm going to be lazy and paraphrase what I said then.

For over four years now, Mac OS X has gotten faster with every release—not just "faster in the experience of most end users," but faster on the same hardware. This trend is unheard of among contemporary desktop operating systems. It certainly didn't apply to classic Mac OS, where every significant new OS revision was perceptibly slower than its predecessor on the same hardware. (System 7 and Mac OS 8, I'm looking at you.) The world of Windows has historically followed a similar trend. It is usually taken for granted that a new OS will not really sing until you upgrade your hardware.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:zpeidar
zpeidar earned 100 total points
ID: 17055387
The fact is that GCC (the compiler which Apple uses) sucked for PPC-usage when OSX 10.0 came out, but it`s been getting better ever since, that`s one of the bigger reasons why 10.x versions get faster and faster, for example 10.4 uses GCC 4, whereas 10.3 used GCC 3.3.

This difference not only goes for the OS itself, but also for any applications that are compiled with the newest compiler.

The rule of thumb is therefore, the newer the better, IF you`ve got enough RAM, which I see that you`ve already got.

I`d say go for it, unless you can get Panther REALLY cheap.

Another thing is that apps that are built with GCC 4 are only compatible with 10.4, and some software vendors have chosen to go this path, and thus won`t support 10.3 with their newest versions, this lockout is reason enough for upgrading to the latest and greatest if you ask me.

But then again Leopard is just around the corner.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:ndidomenico
ID: 17103800
Thanks all for your input. I split the points because after much reading, discussions vary widely as to whether it is better or not to upgrade to Tiger. We upgraded the RAM to 640Mb and finally decided to upgrade to Panther. The Install and Archive method did not succeed. So instead of formatting everything and installing Panther from scratch and then having to reinstall all the apps, printers, restore data, emails, etc, we decided that we would do all this work, but on a new machine. We preferred to spend the installation time money on a faster machine which would come with Tiger.

Thanks.
0