Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Good start and Further road map to learn JSP

Posted on 2006-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi Guys,
A company says they require strong JSP skills.....Now please lemme know what should i know. Please describe in a very detail format. I mean what basic fundamentals (what topics?) intermediate (what topics?) and advanced (What topics?) topics should i know in order work for them?


_____Jags.
0
Comment
Question by:jagadeesh_motamarri
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 16939021
I think the easiest way to learn JSP is to install Tomcat on your desktop.  See  
http://tomcat.apache.org/   
What version of java are you using ? It will determine which version of Tomcat you will use.  Once you have a local Tomcat you can run its JSP examples and start playing with  JSP code. You can start with a simple page. When you change the code then you just refresh the page in your browser to see the result. This is an easy way to learn.  There is a lot of info on the web .  Look at
http://www.coreservlets.com/Apache-Tomcat-Tutorial/     
http://java.sun.com/j2ee/1.4/docs/tutorial/doc/      ( look at chapters 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16)
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:jagadeesh_motamarri
ID: 16939057
Thankz for a quick response.

Well i'm not looking for the combinations of what to use or how to or i'm not looking for the resources.

I need a study road map for JSP from basic fundamentals to Advanced Topics and don't worry about the resources i've them in plenty.

_____Jags.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:suprapto45
suprapto45 earned 800 total points
ID: 16939173
You may be interested to learn Scriptlet (Java within the JSP) then later on move to the JSTL as a replacement of the Scriptlet. For the advanced, I think that you need to learn about encoding, custom tag and etc. However, in my opinion, require a strong JSP skills also means having a strong Java skills.

David
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
rrz earned 1200 total points
ID: 16939194
>I need a study road map  
I am not sure exactly what to tell you. You could just start reading the links I posted above here.  JSP is a technologyfor developing web pages that include dynamic content. So, if you already know java then you should start to learn the various JSP elements that allow the server to insert dynamic content into a web page.  I guess you should start with scripting elements.
<%
    // this a scriptlet
%>
<%="This is a expession."%> If you are using JSP 2.0, then  you can use  ${"This is an EL expression."}
and an declaration example  is  
<%@ page import="java.util.*"%>  
Is this the approach you are looking for ?
You can take any road you want to take. Learn how to use javabeans, action elements, tag files, tag libraries, JSTL.  Its all there in the tutorial linked above. I really like  Hans Bergsten book  "Java Server Pages"  (3rd edition).
Please tell us which direction you want to go.      rrz
0