Solved

Sequence to learn.....

Posted on 2006-06-19
7
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Java Beans
EJB
Struts
Spring Framework
Hibernate
0
Comment
Question by:jagadeesh_motamarri
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dttri
dttri earned 200 total points
ID: 16939686
Greetings,
I think the order is OK (in my opinion).
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:jagadeesh_motamarri
ID: 16939739
>>>I think the order is OK

y not perfect.

____Jags.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dttri
ID: 16939760
So I'm here for other suggestions :-)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:jagadeesh_motamarri
ID: 16939786
...but still u should have some reason (personally or techinically) on your opinion to defend yourself.

____Jags.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dttri
ID: 16939796
Because I see it's natural to follow this path.
Actually, I think Java Beans should come before EJB, and the others can come from any order after EJB.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:jagadeesh_motamarri
ID: 16939821
oh...ok

Thank You,
___Jags.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
suprapto45 earned 300 total points
ID: 16940433
If I were you,

I will go for Struts first as Struts is used everywhere and it is a good start to understand the general concept of J2EE. Spring should work the same as Struts so I should put it on below :). Then Hibernate and EJB are playing the same part as DB relational mapping. Both are equally important so I suggest you to learn Hibernate first than EJB because EJB are much complex and may be overkill (some people said).

Javabeans? I think that if you already touch up with Struts and Spring, you should be familiar with JavaBean as well.

So my version.

1. Struts + JavaBean
2. Hibernate
3. EJB
4. Spring

David
0