Solved

where to find linux or other free operating system to install on floppy

Posted on 2006-06-19
14
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
i have a dell laptop with only a floppy drive would like to know if i can download linux or some other free operating system to a floppy and install it on my laptop any help will be grateful....right now i have no operating system on laptop would like to get it up and working again thanks
0
Comment
Question by:spoiled2006
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 16939118
Most linux distributions have ways to install via network and a boot floppy.  Debian does for certain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spoiled2006
ID: 16939277
where can i find debian so i can download to floppy and install
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 16939338
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Phreonx
Phreonx earned 400 total points
ID: 16940563
Hello,
as leew suggested, network installation is probably the most convenient way to setup Debian in your situation. Download the images from

http://ftp.debian.org/debian/dists/sarge/main/installer-i386/current//images/floppy/

Copy the images to floppies using:

dd if=filename of=/dev/fd0 bs=1024 conv=sync ; sync where filename is the name of the .img file. If you are using a Win32 box try writing the images using Rawwritewin from:

http://uranus.it.swin.edu.au/~jn/linux/rawwrite.htm

Boot your machine. Select Network Installation, choose your country or a country near you and then select a mirror. Then setup your proxy setting [if applicable] and you're good to go.

Hope that helped ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:spoiled2006
ID: 16946999
ok i have download the images and ran it on laptop but then i try to setup network part but it keeps telling me that it cant download debian mirrors because they are unavaible or something so what am i doing wrong is there somewhere i can go and it tell me what to do step by step how do i setup a dial up connection when i dont even have a operating system any help will be grateful thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Phreonx
Phreonx earned 400 total points
ID: 16947188
You are right,
I assumed you have a live Internet connection. Try this link. It might help:

http://ftp.tiscali.nl/debian/dists/sarge/main/installer-i386/current/doc/manual/en/ch07s02.html

Good luck ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:spoiled2006
ID: 16948777
no i dont have internet connection when i turn laptop on it says no operating system
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Phreonx
Phreonx earned 400 total points
ID: 16948852
How about booting from a USB Stick? The only prerequisites are of course a USB port and a Linux box to prepare your USB stick. Follow the official directions from Debian:

http://www.debian.org/releases/stable/i386/ch04s04.html.en

and here's the images:

ftp://ftp.debian.org/debian/dists/sarge/main/installer-i386/current/images/hd-media/

Hope that helped ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:spoiled2006
ID: 16966427
i need an operating system that allows me to install all of it by floppy i do not have internet connection at this time
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Phreonx earned 400 total points
ID: 16966810
Please try Blueflops. Get it from here:

http://blueflops.sourceforge.net/?q=node/1

and even though it does NOT fit in a single floppy [it fits in two], amongst many other features it has built-in support for PPP (dialup connections). The Kernel is the 2.6.14.2. The README to get you started is in the .zip file you'll download.

Good luck and keep us posted
0
 

Author Comment

by:spoiled2006
ID: 16980271
i downloaded the bluflops but the floppy 1 keeps says boot error how can i fix this
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Phreonx
Phreonx earned 400 total points
ID: 16981488
Hello,
floppies unfortunately, are not as reliable as they used to be. Please try to get a hold on a pair of "good" floppy disks and try again. The error you are getting suggests corrupted floppy disk(s).

Hope that helped ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:spoiled2006
ID: 17008077
thanks everyone for all your help
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Phreonx
ID: 17008137
Did you get your laptop up and running spoiled2006?
0