Solved

File not found, Not...

Posted on 2006-06-19
12
732 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I am having a problem with a site at my ISP.

I issue this command:
oFSO.MoveFile "c:\sites\Single44\bob\database\" & Right(File.Path,Len(File.Path) - InStrRev(File.Path,"\")),"c:\sites\Single44\bob\webroot\waiting\" & Composition_ID & ".ae"
and the file moves just fine.

I FTP into the site and sure enough, the file is there.

I issue this command:
Set FileSize = oFSO.GetFile("c:\sites\Single44\bob\webroot\waiting\" & comp_id & ".ae")
and I get this error:
The above line results in: Microsoft VBScript runtime (0x800A0035)
File not found
/aeprojectdetail.asp, line 112

I issue this command:
Response.Write("c:\sites\Single44\bob\webroot\waiting\" & comp_id & ".ae")
I get:
c:\sites\Single44\bob\webroot\waiting\221.ae

The file is there!

Any idea why I am getting the error?
0
Comment
Question by:lpenrod
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:WMIF
Comment Utility
lets try another fso function:

response.write oFSO.FileExists("c:\sites\Single44\bob\webroot\waiting\" & comp_id & ".ae")


does that show the file being there?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:clockwatcher
Comment Utility
Are you sure composition_id = comp_id?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lpenrod
Comment Utility
The response is "False".

clockwatcher: composition_id is equal to comp_id.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dxz2
Comment Utility
try to see if  composition_id or comp_id are not empty, to do so write:

response.write "c:\sites\Single44\bob\webroot\waiting\" & comp_id & ".ae"

see what is the result
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lpenrod
Comment Utility
c:\sites\Single44\bob\webroot\waiting\221.ae
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dxz2
Comment Utility
oh I am sorry I didn't see that you wrote this before.. so I suggest to do as clockwatcher said using FileExists function to see if the system can find the file or not...
so just do
response.write oFSO.FileExists("c:\sites\Single44\bob\webroot\waiting\" & comp_id & ".ae")

if result was false then try to navigate manually to see if the file is there
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
WMIF earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
lets do another check for that directory that you are trying to get into.

response.write oFSO.FolderExists("c:\sites\Single44\bob\webroot\waiting\")



then, lets try to enumerate the files that the fso can see in that directory.

oFSO.getfolder("c:\sites\Single44\bob\webroot\waiting\")
for each ofile in ofso.files
  response.write ofile.name
next


let me know what you get for these.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lpenrod
Comment Utility
Here is the result:

Microsoft VBScript runtime (0x800A01B6)
Object doesn't support this property or method: 'files'
/admin/aeprojectdetail.asp, line 116


Line 116 = for each ofile in ofso.files
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lpenrod
Comment Utility
I am an idiot.  There was a link that had an absolute path in it and it pointed to localhost.

I didn't catch it.

Sorry, and thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:WMIF
Comment Utility
is your problem solved then?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lpenrod
Comment Utility
Yes it is.  
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:WMIF
Comment Utility
then please accept an answer that helped, or request closure of this question with community support.
0