Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

aggregate 6 wan links

Posted on 2006-06-19
8
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Lets say you had six dsl lines and wanted to aggregate them and feed them into a router to be 'load balanced' so to speak on a per session basis i.e. stateful basis.  It doesn't have to split the bandwidth completely equally, a "good enough" solution is fine.  A router with six wan ports would be an expensive option.  Is there a cheaper solution?  There are 200 users - so you could split them into groups of 50 and use 6 cheapo linksys boxes, but then if 10 people happen on one of the 50 user segments all downloading a huge file, they would get very slow internet, while the other 5 dsl links sit there unused.

Thanks,

gsgi

0
Comment
Question by:gsgi
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Hobbs
Rick Hobbs earned 400 total points
ID: 16939143
Do a search on "load balance broadband".  What you will find are 2, 3, and 4 WAN port load balancers.  I think your best bet would be split the access into either 2 or 3 groups and use either a 3 WAN port or 2 WAN port load balancers respectively.  If you need further info, let me know.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gsgi
ID: 16939206
  WAN  WAN  WAN  WAN   INT            WAN    WAN   WAN   WAN   INT
      4 port balancer #1        |                   4 port balancer #2             |
                                         |                                                           |
                                         |                                                           |
                                     WAN -- Regular Router with 2 wan ports  -- WAN


I think this would work.

-gsgi
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 16939267
Why not use a product that is capable of balancing all 6?
Linksys RV016
http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_Product_C2&childpagename=US%2FLayout&cid=1123638171453&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper
Features up to 7 WAN ports for load balancing.

Or Radware Linkproof
http://www.radware.com/content/products/lp/default.asp


0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gsgi
ID: 16939380
lrmoore - thanks!  I am looking at them. The rv016 gets bad reviews on the vpn side.
Is the radware $5000 or did I look up the wrong one?
Did you google for these?  Are there more of them?

-gsgi

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:public
public earned 800 total points
ID: 16939635
Depending on the company level of skill consider either a turnkey box ($5k+), or a PC box with multiple NICs running a m0n0wall or similar software.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gsgi
ID: 16939715
peplink and draytek seem to have good reviews.  i've used m0n0wall, what service provides the aggregation / load balance?  Is it traffic based, round robin on sessions or what?

thanks,
gsgi
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gsgi
ID: 16939736
http://gpsinformation.info/joe/routers/MultiWANroouters.html
regarding the link above, does this sound honest, or is it an advetisement?
-gsgi
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 800 total points
ID: 16941699
If you want to play with the big boys, and money is no object, try Fatpipe
http://www.fatpipeinc.com/xtreme/

gsgi - I did not just Google the links above. I have researched this many times over the years. Although I have no direct experience with any of them except the Fatpipe. At one time we were a reseller of the product. It works but it is very expensive.

0