Solved

in stall ssh2 debian

Posted on 2006-06-19
8
2,190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
what is apt packaage that i need to install ssh2 server in debian linux
0
Comment
Question by:teera
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:nedvis
nedvis earned 50 total points
ID: 16939158
Package name is "dropbear"
http://packages.debian.org/unstable/net/dropbear

nedvis
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 16939167
I'm sorry I gave you UNSTABLE version dropbear!
Here's  the list of stable and testing versions :
http://packages.debian.org/cgi-bin/search_packages.pl?searchon=names&version=all&exact=1&keywords=dropbear

nedvis
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:pjedmond
pjedmond earned 100 total points
ID: 16939184
apt-get install ssh

The ssh2 protocol got merged into the main ssh distributions in around 2001! What you need to do to enforce ssh2 is to edit the sshd configuration file, and change the line that states:

Protocol 2,1

Which means start with Protocol2 and if it doesn't work then change to the old Protocol 1, to this:

Protocol 2

In which case only protocol 2 will be supported.

HTH:)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 16939202
nedvis - That's a nice little find;) A superb tiny little ssh2 daemon and client!. Fit's nicely on my USB distro:)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Luxana earned 200 total points
ID: 16939218
Hi Teera,

I have seen lots of questions from you on EE where you are asking about what is the package name for this and is that available. So a think that this can solve your problems:

Question:
> what is apt packaage that i need to install ssh2 server in debian linux
Answer:
apt-cache search ssh2

Output:
dropbear - lightweight SSH2 server
gftp-common - shared files for other gFTP packages
gftp-gtk - X/GTK+ FTP client
gftp-text - colored FTP client using GLib
libjsch-java - java secure channel
libjsch-java-doc - java secure channel examples
lsh - baby shell for novices with DOS compatible commands
lsh-client - Secure Shell v2 (SSH2) protocol client
lsh-server - Secure Shell v2 (SSH2) protocol server
lsh-utils - Secure Shell v2 (SSH2) protocol utilities
lsh-utils-doc - Secure Shell v2 (SSH2) client / server / utilities documentation

Install:
apt-get install dropbear

See the power of debian apt-get tool, not a rocket science at all:-))

Hope this helps :-))

Lubos
 
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 16939248
Luxana that's very nice of you :     apt-cache search ssh2
I've been just looking for apt-get command counterpart to  $  yum  list  available  which will list debian packages available for downlaod and install and you just jumped in theis threat.
Great folks!

nedvis
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 16939274
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 16939312
you welcome nedvis,
apt-cache search search for word patterns in package description

example:

apt-cache search versatile and easy to use audio player for KDE
Output:
amarok - versatile and easy to use audio player for KDE

http web site:
http://packages.debian.org/stable/kde/amarok


Lubo
0