Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Integrate voice,data,email,software.

Posted on 2006-06-19
6
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Dear Experts.

Our company is attempting to integrate voice, data, e-mail, and collaboration software.  What are some things we should considerate when we do this?
0
Comment
Question by:drmopco
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:public
public earned 400 total points
ID: 16939617
First prepare a requirements document.
How will be administered and supported?
Establish a budget.
Have management agree.

A possible solution is Microsoft live communications server 2005.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 200 total points
ID: 16939841
Skype eclipses all other programs at integrating voice, data and instant messaging-email.

Look at www.skype.com -- I know of major corporations that have dumped MS products for Skype, because Skype works and MS messaging and email do not work as major corporations want it to work.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:The--Captain
The--Captain earned 200 total points
ID: 16940351
>I know of major corporations that have dumped MS products for Skype

Can you name some (with sources)?

Curious,
-Jon
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ksearch
ksearch earned 400 total points
ID: 16941812
Security is a significant issue with Skype.  do your homework before installing on your network. Many industry analysts, including Gartner, have issued statements that it isn't "enterprise" ready.  Every admin has to make that decision for him/her self--just do your homework so you can make an informed decision.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Marakush earned 800 total points
ID: 16943005
As public said you need to make a document with the scope of the project.

Its a budget.

Support (Including service contracts)

Have a buy in made by the Executive branch of the company.

I did the same thing you are trying to do now. As for what I did.

1. Tele - Went with a Telrad system for the IP connections to remote offices, sales offices, salespersons houses, executives houses. This system still required 4 t-1 lines (1 pri, 2 data' bound', 1 T-1 split into pots lines)

2. We needed more of a groupware solution then a collaboration solution, after searching around I looked at exchange licensing and found it was to costly for what we would actually need/use, I went with Merak (www.merakmailserver.com) for groupware and secure IM.

Alot depends on your actual needs and budget. The best thing I can suggest is to get your CFO aboard with an actual ROI number.

Marakush


0
 

Author Comment

by:drmopco
ID: 16953393
Thank you for all your comments.
0