Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WinXP Preparing network connections takes 1-2 minutes

Posted on 2006-06-19
6
Medium Priority
?
874 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Just added a domain controller to a network and added all client systems to the DC (running Win2k3 SBS Standard).

I haven't gotton many complaints until yesturday when the owner got back. He's complaining that when he boots up his system for the first time it hangs on preparing network connections much longer than before the domain. Once you can hit Ctrl-Alt-Del and login it works just fine and if you log off and log back on it's fast. Only on a full bootup or restart does it take a while. I tried to explain that sometimes when the DC is added to the network, your login times will grow longer but that's not the answer he wants to hear.

I saw this and it may help me.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_21329972.html

I'm going to try that tomorrow as it may help some but if anyone else has any ideas on getting faster boot times after adding the domain any help would be great!
This happens on a couple other machines too but they are never restarted so the users don't really complain about it.
0
Comment
Question by:bbrunning
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16939415
Check your DNS information as well:
10 DNS Errors That Will Kill Your Network
http://mcpmag.com/features/article.asp?EditorialsID=413

Frequently Asked Questions About Windows 2000 DNS and Windows Server 2003 DNS
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291382

Best practices for DNS client settings in Windows 2000 Server and in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=825036

How to Verify the Creation of SRV Records for a Domain Controller
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=241515

SRV Resource Records May Not Be Created on Domain Controller
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=239897

How Domain Controllers Are Located in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=314861

How to Verify an Active Directory Installation in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=816106

[links, in part, originally provided by oBdA]
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 750 total points
ID: 16940846
Frequently, a driver or application leaks registry handles, which means the driver or application opens the registry but doesn't close it. The open registry isn't a problem until you log off, when the profile of the logged-on user tries to unload the user's registry but fails because it's still in use. An open registry connection is a major problem if you use roaming profiles; because the system can't unload your profile, Windows can't copy it back to the profile storage server. If the system doesn't unload your profile, when you log on the next day you'll receive an error stating that your local profile is newer than your remote profile. Typically, with this problem an administrator will see event ID 1517, 1524, or 1500 in the event logs.


Microsoft provides a service called UPHClean, which checks for leaked connections to the registry and cleans them up, thereby letting a user's profile unload cleanly so Windows can copy it back to the remote profile storage area. You can download UPHClean at Web site. Your best option is to download file UPHClean-Setup.msi, which you can then deploy through Group Policy or--if you need to deploy UPHClean on a large scale--Systems Management Server (SMS). You need Administrator privileges to install UPHClean interactively. I've used UPHClean many times, and it has always fixed the profile-locking problems.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=1b286e6d-8912-4e18-b570-42470e2f3582&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 16941292
Fair chance it is looking for a non existant connection. Drop all his connections/shared drives and recreate. Should be fine.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 16941303
Actually I think that is nonexistent. Yes that looks better....

Chris B
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17096745
Thank you :)
0