Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error loading java applet in windows xp sp2 home edition(IE 6.0)

Posted on 2006-06-19
6
Medium Priority
?
1,234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
Hi,
          I m facing this problem.Error loading my applet in windows xp sp2 home edition IE 6.0.JRE installed is 1.5.0_06.

I had tried the following to fix the problem.Nothing helped.

1.In Internet explorer advanced option unchecked the java and checked all Microsoft VM , close browser and open-same error still.
http://forum.java.sun.com/thread.jspa?threadID=384170&start=15

2.Uninstalled the JRE,reboot and reinstall the very old version 1.4.1_02. Same error . Red cross.
http://forum.java.sun.com/thread.jspa?threadID=697325

3.Deleted the folder C:\documents and settings\user\applicationdata\sun,same error
http://forum.java.sun.com/thread.jspa?threadID=551921&tstart=180

I tried the above since it all mentioned in the above forums links, but nothing helped to fix the applet fail loading red cross problem.

So I turned towards the experts here.Can anyone help me in this?

Thanks and Regards,
Nagarajan S
0
Comment
Question by:pamboo
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dttri
ID: 16939485
Greetings,
You can check your security setting to see if the current setting anable applet to run.
Tools/Internet Options/Security tab/Internet/Custom Level
Look for the Scripting option and See if "Scripting of Java applets" eanble or not.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pamboo
ID: 16939550
Enabled.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16939906
>> In Internet explorer advanced option unchecked the java and checked all Microsoft VM , close browser and open-same error still

Install Java 1.5, uncheck the Microsoft VM options and check the Java (Sun) - Use JRE 1.5.06 for applet option if that is the version you want to use.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 750 total points
ID: 16940124
What does the java console say?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pamboo
ID: 17009482
By debuging the java console message , I was able to fix the problem.Thanks.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 17009514
Nice, glad I was of help :) Thank you for accepting.
0