Solved

How do I save large Exchange server contact into outlook automatically

Posted on 2006-06-19
2
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I would like to save the whole exchange server contact (about 171 thousand contacts) into my hard disk. My outlook program display a warning message that it cannot automatticaly save such a large contact. is there any program that can do this automatically?
0
Comment
Question by:kecoak
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Amitspeedstar earned 500 total points
ID: 16939894
Exchange 5.5 use its own directory services database. To export Exchange 5.5 GAL (Global Address List)
 
you can use one the following methods:
 
 
a. XADM: How to Perform a Directory Export of the GAL
 
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/149447
 
 
b. XCLN: How to Export GAL Entries to an Outlook Contacts Folder
 
   http://support.microsoft.com/?id=238773
 
 
 
Exchange 2000/2003 use Active Directory services to save the data that was saved in Exchange 5.5
 
directory services database.
 
To export Exchange 2000/2003 GAL (Global Address List) you can use one the following methods:
 
 
a. XCLN: How to Export GAL Entries to an Outlook Contacts Folder
 
   http://support.microsoft.com/?id=238773
 
 
b. Using "LDAP" base tool like "CSVDE":
 
Example:
 
csvde -r "(objectClass=user)" -d "ou=test ou,dc=domain,dc=com" -l
displayName,proxyAddresses -f c:\users.csv
 
How to use Csvde to import contacts and user objects into Active Directory
 
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;327620
 
Using the LDIFDE Tool

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/e2k3/e2k3/sgw_install_ldifde.asp
 
Using LDIFDE to Import and Export Directory Objects to Active Directory
 
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;237677
 
 
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16946714
Are these contacts in outlook or the content of the GAL?
It makes a difference in the techniques.

If the GAL, do you have access to the Exchange server?

Simon.

0