Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Scheduling 2 cron jobs

Posted on 2006-06-19
8
Medium Priority
?
1,324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am planning to schedule 2 cron jobs. one starting at around 9.00 PM and the other starting at 10 AM the next day on a solaris machine version 5.7, are there any limitations of cron job on this machine..
0
Comment
Question by:mahjag
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 172 total points
ID: 16939554
There is no problem if you are running the job as "root"

man crontab
to learn the details about the setup details.

If you are running it as a normal user, you need to as your sys adm to
set ip up for you.

or use "at" command to run it
man at
to learn more details.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:anumalas
anumalas earned 164 total points
ID: 17029871
Hi

You can run as many jobs as you want at requried intervells. There is no limitation to run no.of jobs. you can add jobs by editing cron file.

Use crontab -e as a "root" user. There are 7 parameters you have to pass like at what time what day, month, year etc...

see corntab man pages and  add ur jobs to Cron.

Hope this will help :)

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:anumalas
ID: 17059986
Hi

hope you have solved your problem :)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:advega
advega earned 164 total points
ID: 17204681
The only limitation could be done only by root by 2 ways:
if he creates /etc/cron.d/cron.deny and adding there your login name, or
if he creates /etc/cron.d/cron.allow and NOT adding there your login name
or
if he disables de cron service and the cron daemon
i.e :
    root   272     1   0   Jul 21 ?           0:25 /usr/sbin/cron
is not running on your Solaris box.

as for how many jobs are scheduled, virtuallly there is no limit on the number of jobs or its number of recurrence ( see max_proc_per_user /etc/system )

hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 17557534
We have given the correct answer to the question, there is no problem for Solaris to run multiple cron jobs.

Split is ok for me.
0