Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing Windows 2003 Small Business Server

Posted on 2006-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Does anyone know any good books that outline the installation process for installing the windows 2003 small business server?  If the book doesn't walk me through every step I am ok.  I am more or less looking for a nice outline and summary to follow.  This server will act as the domain controller.  I would also like it to run the VPN access, sharepoint services, remote workspace, etc.   Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Quetysis
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 16939600
Don't know of any books per se - I'm sure they exist - I would recommend strolling on down to your local book store and flip through a few to find one you like.

In the mean time, the best way to do it is by practice - in my opinion at least.  Set it up 2 or 3 times as tests, not for production.  It's fairly simple - the most important thing to do is FOLLOW THE WIZARDS.  SBS wants to be setup a certain way - if you follow the wizards, then you'll generally be fine.  

So set it up 2 or 3 times, and the first and possibly second, just mess around and test things. Write down questions... then come back here and ask them.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Zadkin earned 1600 total points
ID: 16940577
I am happy with "Microsoft Small Business Server 2003 Unleashed"
but there is also "Microsoft Windows Small Business Server 2003 Administrator's Companion"

>  This server will act as the domain controller
By coincidence both books only cover that situation
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16940618
It's no coincidence - SBS MUST be a domain controller.  It must be THE FSMO MASTER domain controller.  There is no option in this.
0