Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

OMA - Cingular 8125 won't sync but can open owa & oma via explorer

Posted on 2006-06-19
2
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am having diffuculty configuring a Cingular 8125 to sync to the corp exchange server. We are using SBS2003 SP2. I can open IE on the device and successfully open oma. For instance, in IE I use the address of http://domain.com/oma and get prompted for username/password.After entering the credentials, I get in and can browse. I can also log in using owa through the device http://domain.com/exchange works as well.

The issue could come down to a certificate ( I have a trial one installed from Thawte ) but I do not believe that OMA is using SSL, but I have made soooo many little tweaks and updates that I think I am spinning in circles.

I look forward to any help you can provide

Z
0
Comment
Question by:bltztech
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Kumar_Jayant123 earned 750 total points
ID: 16939772
Hi,

I am not very familier with  Cingular 8125 so my first question would be it uses Active Sync Or Hot Sync?
The Active sync in SBS work on Port 80 and 443 (If you have Certs). So first thing i would sugest you would be try to publish it without using Certs. If it works than go with Certs.
If you are using ISA Server to publish you Active Sync make sure in the Publishing Rule you have specified the Active Sync folder in the IIS.

As far as Certs are concern you need to put in the Exchange Cert in the Trusted root Certs in the Device.

Kumar
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Amitspeedstar
Amitspeedstar earned 750 total points
ID: 16939777

I think that as u are using a third party certificate so exchange is giving problems to you , Follow the article below as it addresses this issue .

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/327800/en-us


The below article deals with exchange sync issues .

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/817379/en-us


Amit.
0