Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Export DataGridView to Excel

Posted on 2006-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
21,048 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi

I’m looking for the best way to Export a populated DataGridView to Excel?
It’s a windows forms application C#.Net 2005.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:deon001
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SystemExpert
ID: 16941676
Hi,

You can use SQL REPORTING SERVICES for export to excel,PDF ,..... and you can also  

or

private void ExportLinkButton_Click(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
{
  string strTitle = “put the grid title here”;
  new DataGridExcelExporter(this.YourGridName , this.Page).Export(strTitle);
}
where,

strTitle is the title of the DataGrid.
DataGridExcelExporter is the name of main class.
this.YourGridName is the DataGrid object.
this.Page is the current Page object.


or

 you can go for this link and find the solution

http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/Code/2003/Sept/ExportASPNetDataGridToExcel.asp

http://www.codersource.net/published/view/283/exporting_data_grid_to_excel.aspx

Thanks

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Anandavally_P earned 1500 total points
ID: 16942882
Hi
try this site

http://www.codeproject.com/csharp/export.asp

Thanks
Anandavally P
0
 

Author Comment

by:deon001
ID: 16957794
Thanks for the help and quick response

Deon
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Thejus
ID: 21059592
0