Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Netopia 3346 DSL Router-->PIX 501-->SBS 2003/Exchange Configuration

Posted on 2006-06-19
7
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Hello all;

I am deploying a new server to a client and have a question about how to route inbound email through a Netopia 3346 DSL router to a PIX 501 Firewall.  I am used to a cisco series router which just dumpes all traffic to an interface which goes to the pix and the pix config tells the traffic what to do.  I am looking for a recommended configuration for this system.  All inbound email comes in through a public address (xxx.xxx.xxx.73), i need that traffic to dump to the pix where my routing statements (access-list/static) routes the email to the exchange server.  How would i do this?
0
Comment
Question by:aungelbach
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Vahik earned 1000 total points
ID: 16940031
well if netopia has the option to enable bridge mode.... enable it....then all u need is the access-list and statics for ur cisco....
0
 

Author Comment

by:aungelbach
ID: 16943532
Good morning Vahik;

I do recall a checkbox on the Netopia config for Bridge mode.  Can you help me understand a little better what bridge mode does?
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 16946842
Bridgemode would simply send all traffic to the PIX. In this scenario you want the PIX to do all the work - firewalling etc. The Netopia device is being used as a pure DSL modem.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aungelbach
ID: 16952421
How do i split points on this question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aungelbach
ID: 16956187
Yes please reopen, thank you!
0