Solved

Creating a new domain forest

Posted on 2006-06-19
6
391 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi all,

I am currently have a domain A.com in LA, and I am trying to create a domain forest and join the remote server in Indonesia in the domain forest, and the reomte domain in Indenosia as B.com.  I am currently have a VPN connecting LA site and Indonesia site.
What's the correct detail steps should be made to create this new domain forest. Especially, what's the DNS settings should I  have in the remote domain so that it can find the AD infomations in LA's domain controllor? I've tried to set up the DNS setting pointing to LA's DNS server and created the new forest, but after the remote domain is created, the LA domain controller's can't located the remote domain, and the new domain couldn't be find in LA's DNS server too. I need to get this done ASAP, please help? Thanks,
Jack
0
Comment
Question by:chenliji
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vsg375
ID: 16940545
Hi  chenliji

I'm a bit confused here... Are A.com and B.com part of one single forest, or are we dealing with two completely different forests ? Procedures will differ radically depending on your answer.

Cheers

 
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Kini pradeep
ID: 16943926
i guess you want to promote a new domain in the existing forest for indonesia, if thats the case then while promoting the first Dc for that new domain in the forest you need to point it to the existing DNS for promotion or ofcourse you could point the server to it self for dns, dns should be installed and you could create a secondary zones for the root domain in the forest. (enable zone transfers) or after its a Dc forwarders could be enabled.

0
 

Author Comment

by:chenliji
ID: 16944289
Hi vsg375,

Both of the domains are in the same forest. A.com is existing in LA and B.com is to be created in Indoniesia.

Thanks,
Jack
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:chenliji
ID: 16944342
Hi KPRAD,

I pointed it to my existing DNS server in LA yestertday when I promoted the server in Indonesia to be a first DC. The promotion wizard went thought without any errors, but the LA CDs couldn't find the resource records for the domain in Indonesia. Do you mean that in this case I need to transfer the zone from B.com's DNS server to A.com's DNS server? Please give me more detail steps of transftering the dns zone.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Kini pradeep earned 500 total points
ID: 16944476
well when you promoted a new domain in the same forest it would want to locate the records for the existing root domain of the forest. once the domain is promoted since its a seperate domain in the same forest the configuration and schema partitions are the ones which are replicated throughout the forest, so in order to keep up the replication between the two domains there has to be some sort of a name resolution which is achieved configuring the DNS, in 2003 you could use forwarders for the other domains, else you could follow the windows 2000 way which is creating  secondary zones ( read only) for the other domains. on domain A you could create secondary zones for B and vice versa, you also need to enable zone transfer so that the actual dns zones are transferred  to the dns on the other domain.

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/DNS_Conditional_Forwarding_in_Windows_Server_2003.html

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/DNS_Stub_Zones.html

these would help in understanding and config name resolution across domains.

0
 

Author Comment

by:chenliji
ID: 16961934
I did the zone transfer and since it works faster then forwarders. It works now. Thanks everyone!
0