Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco Pix with 2 sites connected by Point to Point Tunnels - Need Cisco VPN Client 4.6 to gain access to both sites

Posted on 2006-06-19
2
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi There,
I have 2 sites connected to each other via point to point tunnels. Lets call the 2 sits HQ and Branch. The Point to Point VPN is easy enough. However our end users need to be able to connect to HQ via the Cisco VPN client and also have access to the Branch server resources through the one connection. Currently we have 2 Cisco Pix 501's at each site with remote users having to VPN in to each site individually.  I'm aware that the Pix 515 with software release V.7 allows this function, but i'm trying not to buy additional hardware.  Any Ideas or experiences?
0
Comment
Question by:brizk71
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:averyb
ID: 16941751
Not going to be able to do what you want.  

Traffic comes into the outside interface on the PIX from the Internet.  To reach the other site, traffic would have to go back out the outside interface to traverse the VPN tunnel across the Internet. Firewalls do not allow traffic to go back out the same interface it came in on.

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
rsivanandan earned 600 total points
ID: 16942027
You want to take that 'U' turn, then only 7.x allows that. Can't help it, it was one of the feature introduced. You'll have to live with 2 profiles.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0