Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy Users from one 2003 SBS Server to New One

Posted on 2006-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi,

We have a 2003 Server with users / groups etc and we have some new hardware. We have installed clean and want to migrate all accounts over, how can this be done.

Regards
Dale Fraser
0
Comment
Question by:Plucka
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16939975
You can install your Windows Small Business Server into the existing domain and the you should have all the computers and users replicated to the SBS box as part of the standard domain replication.  You will however have to move the FSMO's to the newly installed SBS server within 14 days from installing SBS onto your box else you will have unexpected restarts on the SBS box. Remember that you may have an SBS with other Windows 2003 servers as DC on your domain, but the SBS must hold all the FSMO's.  You may also want to ensure that the SBS box is a GC.

Also have a look at: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/884453 for more information.

Hope this helped you.
M
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Plucka
ID: 16940145
What's an FSMO & GC
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Zadkin earned 2000 total points
ID: 16940260
As the new SBS server is already up and running you can
- Migrate the data
- Migrate the Exchange mailboxes with Exmerge for example see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/327304
- Join the workstations to the new domain using the SBS wizard

If the two SBS boxes are set on the same domain thinks are more complex,  as mentionned by itcoza.
There is also a third party package to do the migration see www.sbsmigration.com
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 16941046
GC = Global Catalog : Used by Exchange
FSMO = Flexible Single Master Operations : Integral part of Windows Server but offer backward compatability for some older apps.

0