Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

My HD Crashed !!!!!

Posted on 2006-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
My Harddisk crashed yesterday.
Basically there are 5 very important documents on that harddisk which I want urgently.
Please instruct me how to get it.
Thanks in advance.
They are on a fat32 partition
0
Comment
Question by:debashishchak
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Flashjohny earned 500 total points
ID: 16939988
Download Easy Recovery from the following location.

http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Utilities/File_Maintenance_and_Repair_Utilities/EasyRecovery__FAT32_.html

Download Quick recovery from here..

http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Utilities/File_Maintenance_and_Repair_Utilities/Quick_Recovery_for_CD.html

Boot your computer from a bootable disk (Prepared by the above software) and run the above utility from the command prompt.
Select the disk that got corrupted.
Select Retrieve and attempt a recovery.
You can then select the files that you want and copy them to a safe location like a Floppy or another backup harddisk.

See if it solves your problem.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16939989
crashed how? totally dead no pwr? won't boot? can't access?  bios doesn't detect it?
slave it to another computer & use a recovery program like:
http://www.snapfiles.com/Freeware/system/fwdatarecovery.html           (restoration or pc inspector)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mugman21
ID: 16940000
What do you mean your hard drive crashed exactly, the OS is messed up, or you have a actual hardware issue?

If your actual disk is bad, your going to have to pay to get that data recovered. Your going to have to use a service like
http://www.drivesavers.com/ .

To get data off of a drive that is physically broken (motor went out, whatever), that requires taking the drive apart. There is special equipment out there that will get the data - the tech has to take each platter out of the drive and place them in this machine, and it writes everything onto a new drive.

Mugman
0
 

Author Comment

by:debashishchak
ID: 16940055
What I meant by hard disk crash was that i was not able to access my data on the drive. I was browsing my files and suddenly my harddisk was undetected.

Anyway. I removed it and reconnected the harddisk. Fortunately the harddisk was spinning but i was not able to access the data..

However I was able to access the 5 word files using Quick Recovery which was suggested by flashjohny.  

Thanks everybody for your help.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mugman21
ID: 16940181
Glad you got your data back. You know, you could of just did an OS repair with your OS install disk....

Mugman
0