Solved

delivery failure report

Posted on 2006-06-20
8
264 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,
one of  my client trying to send  email to me . but he getting these

Error     550 host is listed in xbl.dotrbl

can explain why he getting these above error

Thanks
H
0
Comment
Question by:affaque123
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:affaque123
ID: 16940521
hi
solution pls
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrwaqar
ID: 16940529
Error 550 is for Access denied. Sounds like an Anti-Spam which is not letting the host to pass because it is listed in the spam list.  
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
neopolitan earned 500 total points
ID: 16940740
The error 550 is a message from the SMTP (Outgoing mail server) stating that the account you have currently logged in does not have permission to perform the action you are attempting.
This can be due to many reasons. One of them is that the address is listed in the xbl. The Spamhaus Exploits Block List (XBL) is a realtime database of IP addresses of illegal 3rd party exploits, worms/viruses with built-in spam engines, and trojan-horse exploits.
http://www.spamhaus.org/xbl/index.lasso
http://www.spamhaus.org/faq/answers.lasso?section=Spamhaus%20XBL#99
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16940809
Tell him to type the email address properly and confirm that it is the right email address

Reps
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 16941170
use
SPAM:LOW as the prefix in the subject.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgupta1
ID: 16941290
Check the accepted answer which uncovers all the facts n findings related wid error 550

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_20277556.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cbromley33
ID: 16948319
Neopolitan is correct on this one.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:neopolitan
ID: 16949688
Thank you!!
0