Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MOST DEMANDING IT JOBS

Posted on 2006-06-20
8
Medium Priority
?
1,851 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

Which do you think are the most demanding it jobs. Not only now a days. But also taking a global view about  the ones in which you always can have work. For example it's said that ""Data Base Administrator" "have always work".

On the other hand what do you think about the international go that can have somebody with it background plus a specialisation or knowledge in business management.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tucurruane
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mrwaqar earned 80 total points
ID: 16940487
Security is the biggest concern for the companies (especially banks and finance related companies) worldwide nowadays. It can be network security, database security, virus protection, physical security (CCTV, biometric access control systems etc).
I feel security related stuff is hot and will be in demand for a very long time.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgupta1
ID: 16941326
if u think from technology perspective den V&V specialist would be always in demand
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucurruane
ID: 16941695
what das V&V stands for?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:johanvz1
johanvz1 earned 80 total points
ID: 16942153
mrwaqar is right security is in demand and a big debatable issue these days especially with the amount of possible ways to access information so easily nowadays eg cameraphones,sd flash cards,writeable dvd's and so forth. The old days of just having yourself protected from hackers is over it's such a broad spectrum from internal user security,physical security viruses and spyware
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:marine7275
marine7275 earned 80 total points
ID: 16942277
infosec/security and web developers are the big money makers right now. Wireless specialist are becoming more common and needed.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:hiteshgupta1
hiteshgupta1 earned 80 total points
ID: 16958931
V & V stands for Verification and Validation
Nowadays big IT companies are having seperate business units for V&V type of work
It includes testing and maintainance of Softwares and software related products

In early era of IT field we used to heard abt SDLC which stands for Software Development Life Cycle
NOw there is another term in picture i.e. STLC software Testing Life Cycle
0