Solved

UTF8 -> Ascii ?

Posted on 2006-06-20
13
346 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I got an e-mail (in UTF-8), and want to read it *without* opening the e-mail in Outlook Express.
Is there any way I can do it (a website, probably)?
The message body is:

............................................................................................
............................................................................................
............................................................................................
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=UTF-8; format=flowed
Content-Transfer-Encoding: base64
Content-Disposition: inline

<text>
0
Comment
Question by:leonidn
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 16940496
It looks like what you have posted is not text, but some sort of attachment; possibly an image or even a malicious executable file.  Hence, there is nothing to "read" as such.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:bpmurray
ID: 16940838
This is base64 encoding. It's a clever little algorithm used to send data as 7-bit. When the data above are decoded, it shows a silly chain mail, which is, of course, illegal. Here's the text:

---------- Forwarded message ----------
From: mail
Date: Jun 20, 2006 9:33 AM
Subject: Fw: FW: FW: PLEASE DO THIS, IT IS HYSTERICAL!
To:mails




----- Original Message -----
From: mail
To: mails
Sent: Tuesday, June 20, 2006 8:29 AM
Subject: Fwd: FW: FW: PLEASE DO THIS, IT IS HYSTERICAL!



---------- Forwarded message ----------
From: mail
Date: Jun 19, 2006 10:58 PM
Subject: FW: FW: PLEASE DO THIS, IT IS HYSTERICAL!
To: mail




I hate sending these things on but once again I'm falling for it.   Ina



> >
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>  I HAD TO SEND THIS ONE! YOU'LL SEE WHY AT THE END.
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>An old lady walked into a Grocery Store.
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>  She wanted to buy the best dog food in the world for her little
puppy.
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>  She went up to the cash register to buy the food.
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>  The saleslady told her that the store did not allow old ladies to
buy
> >>>>animal food unless they show the actual animal because a lot of old
> >>>>ladies like to eat the animal food themselves.
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>  So, the old lady went home, got her dog and went back to the store
to
> >>>>buy her dog food.
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>  The next day she came back to buy the best cat food around.
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>  But the Sales lady told her the same thing, so the old lady went
back
> >>>>home and brought her cat to the Grocery Store to buy the cat food.
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>  The next day the old lady went to the Grocery Store again carrying a
> >>>>big container.
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>  She went up to the the sales lady and said, " Put your hand inside
> >>>> here
> >>>>"..
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>  The Saleslady shook her head. " NO " , she said, " there is probably
> >>>>something in there that will bite me! " .
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>  "I promise you there is nothing in here that will bite you," the old
> >>>>lady said.
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>  So the Saleslady stuck her hand inside the container and screamed.
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>  To find out what was inside the container you must send it to at
least
> >>>>8 people.
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>  When the computer says your mail has been sent, hit ALT-8 and the
> >>>>container will pop up on your screen.
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>  ?>>
> >>>>  ?>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>  Nedbank Limited Reg No 1951/000009/06. The following link displays
the
> >>>>names of the Nedbank Board of Directors and Company Secretary
> >>>>< http://www.nedbank.co.za/terms/DirectorsNedbank.htm> .
> >>>>  This email is confidential and is intended for the addressee only.
The
> >>>>following link will take you to Nedbank's legal notice
> >>>>< http://www.nedbank.co.za/terms/EmailDisclaimer.htm > .
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>>
> >>>Regards
> >>>
Edited
> >>>
> >>>
> >>>
> >>
> >>_________________________________________________________________
> >>Customise your home page with RSS feeds - visit MSN SA today!
> >> http://za.msn.com/
> >>
> >
> > _________________________________________________________________
> > Discover the magic of RSS feeds at MSN South Africa! http://za.msn.com/
> >
> >
> >
> >
>
>



--
No virus found in this incoming message.
Checked by AVG Free Edition.
Version: 7.1.394 / Virus Database: 268.9.0/368 - Release Date: 2006/06/16



--
No virus found in this outgoing message.
Checked by AVG Free Edition.
Version: 7.1.394 / Virus Database: 268.9.0/368 - Release Date: 2006/06/16
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:lovewithnoface
lovewithnoface earned 50 total points
ID: 16949848
I couldn't find an online converter, probably due to the immense difficulty creating one due to the secutrity issues with overlong code, (I found tons of tests for decoders and blogs where people chatter about conversion difficulties)

but I did find a downloadable converted so if you have this problem in the future you can see your chain emails for yourself:

http://billposer.org/Software/uni2ascii.html

cheers,
lovewithnoface
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
bpmurray earned 50 total points
ID: 16949872
Actually, there are plenty of online base64 decoders - for the above I used http://www.motobit.com/util/base64-decoder-encoder.asp.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lovewithnoface
ID: 16955850
very cool.  I tried googling but only found that downloadable one and a bunch a people bitching as I said earlier.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lovewithnoface
ID: 17377618
just out of curiosity, (i obviously had nothing to do with answering the question) why is mrwad99 getting points as the message, while spammy in the extreme was text, and not an attachment or an image or a malicious executable file.  There was in fact something to read.  Just nothing of substence.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leonidn
ID: 17384806
hi,

IMPORTANT MESSAGE FOR MODERATORS:
please edit my question and remove the first reply (with the decoded text) as it contains e-mail addresses.

---

first of all, sorry for not accepting earlier. somehow i never got e-mail notifying me of the replies. :(

secondly, lovewithnoface, you are right, mrwad99 gave an incorrect answer (i knew the other answers were correct because Outlook Express gave me the exact message) - I only wanted to know how I can read them by only viewing the source without opening the e-mail.

thanks everybody
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lovewithnoface
ID: 17385365
got it....i didn't realize that you already had opened it in Outlook. very clever.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leonidn
ID: 17399548
AnnieMod,

Thanks for editing the message. Please edit the original (encrypted message as well), since all the e-mails can be retreived from it. Here it is:

L<text>
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:bpmurray
ID: 17399589
Ha ha! I presume that's a joke! No scanner in existence assumes that a stream of ASCII data contains a blob of Base64 data. On top of that, it's really, really, difficult to edit the Base64 data.
0