[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

problem in procedure creation in Oracle

Posted on 2006-06-20
6
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi Experts..
I want to create a procedure using oracle form builder but when i open the form builder and try to open/write a procedure under PL/SQL Stored program units  in Database objects node, it generates the error "PDE-PXC002 Program unit execution aborted due to unhandled exception(980)".

this happend after i executed the sqlproc.sql script.

what can be the reason..
0
Comment
Question by:novice_user
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 16940513
Add Exception Handler in the procedure and catch the error that causes the error:


....
EXCEPTION
  when others then
   message(sqlcode || ' ' || sqlerrm);
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:MohanKNair
ID: 16940938
Close this form and open a new form and try the same thing.

0
 

Author Comment

by:novice_user
ID: 16957169
I think u have misinterpretted my question.
Actually i want to create a procedure. for this purpose i open form builder...I expand the" Database objects" node...from there i expand my user node(e.g. if username is abc then i expand "abc" node)..from there i expand "PL/SQL Stored program units" node and then from there i want to open an already created procedure by double clicking on that procedure. As i double click on the procedure the error   "PDE-PXC002 Program unit execution aborted due to unhandled exception(980)" is generated.
I think the question will be much clear now
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 2000 total points
ID: 16957540
This seems to be an Forms Builder bug. The best way to overcome this situation is to download a new version of the software or to look for a patch.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20294453
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0