Solved

Lotus notes basic table to act as a spreadsheet for totalling column values

Posted on 2006-06-20
10
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Experts,
I am wanting to manipulate a table within lotus notes.
The table acts as a sort of register for the month for staff.
Example: -


                01   02   03   04   05  06  07 ...... 31
Graham     H     H    H     S     S    x   x          x
Fred          x      x    x      S    S    S   x          x
Joe           S      A    x      x     x     x   x          x
Bill            x      C    x      x     x     x    x         x
John          x     x     x      H    H     H   x         x

What I want to do is add a Total below the last row....EG

Total off   2       2    1      3    3     2    0         0

So, basically I want to add the value of each column, based upon the amount of people on Holiday (H) and Sickness (S).

So the formula I am looking for would be something like:
Search column above and count all H and S Values and put total in the cell.
Can I use computed text for this or command language?  (Struggle with lotusscript!!!)

If I can get a method for this to work it would save me a lot of valuable time!!! :o)

On from the 'total off' row I would also like to add a '% of people at work',
EG, in above table column 1: -
% people at work = (Amount of people[5] - Total off[2])
                              ----------------------------------------   X 100
                                        Amount of people[5]
                                       
I require this fairly urgently so if anyone can help with the commands needed it would be appreciated!!!!

Do I have to name the table columns in order to do this???

Thankyou!!!
Graham
0
Comment
Question by:gray180
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Every now and then we see a question like this, and I must confess I created a timesheet application much the same way, i.e. as a table. But that was 8 years ago.

In your case, I'd never do it with a table. What if Andrew were to be added, and 123 others? That would make the application unusable. Think about the following:
- put monthly information of one person in a document
- make a view that contains the info as if it were a table
- use it as an embedded view in some form or page
- do calculations on that page, using data from the view
0
 

Author Comment

by:gray180
Comment Utility
hmmm, seems a good approach due to the fact the table may change as you have stated.

I will look into this and see what I can come up with and let you know later this week.

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:gray180
Comment Utility
Sjef,
Ive been busy on other things during the last cpl of weeks.

Starting from scratch - how would I put the monthly details in a document - ie. would I have to create fields for each day of the month???  The details of the member of staff could change during the day.  I know what I want to do but struggling with lack of Lotus and Domino design knowledge :(

Thanks for the comments Marilyn and the examples - I am looking at them in designer so i may be able to use parts of it

Graham
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
start with what you want to consider you basic collection element.  If it is by day, then each document is a day.  I would avoid collecting by month.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
I used a Weekly Report: one form, 7 days, 20 activities, one value per day.
When the document was saved, all the individual values per activity per day were stored separately in response documents, so totals per project could easily be obtained.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
Comment Utility
I used to do that, too, until I ran into, "uh, our work week is Sunday through Saturday, wait, no, it's Monday through Sunday, wait, no, it's Saturday through Sunday...:)


Was especially fun as a consultant having to bill people by their variety of work weeks.. so mine does daily and then reports based on client work week profile. (not to be considered for points, just adding an observation here)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
My solution was very flexible: Monday to Sunday, and that's all you get. Period.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gray180
Comment Utility
Hi guys,
apologies for not sorting this out earlier.

I have been that busy at work and was pushed onto another project and as usual this one got abandoned for much more urgent work.

I like the idea of both possible solutions and in time I will use the methods outlined in the above answers.

Many thanks for your input and apologies for not replying sooner!!!!

Regards,
Graham
0