Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Display Computer Name & Logged In Username on Desktop

Posted on 2006-06-20
6
Medium Priority
?
3,289 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-23
I have Windows Small Business Server installed and need to have the station id (computer name of the workstation) and the username (of the logged in user) displayed on the desktop (wallpaper). I'd like to be able to use one wallpaper file (background image) and have the station id and username generated dynamically if possible. At the same time, I want to prohibit all users except for Admins from changing the desktop (wallpaper) - all workstations/users will have the same desktop wallpaper and settings, etc.

I'm new to SBS, so any help would be appreciated.

Thanks

Sean
0
Comment
Question by:savetheorcas
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 16941015
Not sure how to do it via wallpaper, there maybe a third party tool that would do it

An alternative is here, changing the registry for my computer from My computer to : %user% logged onto %computername%

http://www.windowsitpro.com/Article/ArticleID/14912/14912.html


Hope this helps,

David Houston
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Saineolai earned 2000 total points
ID: 16944064
This tool will do it no problem.

http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/BgInfo.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:savetheorcas
ID: 16945097
BgInfo seems to be great, still playing with it. Only question I have is how can I make is so that users can't change the desktop (WallPaper)?.

Thanks very much for all the help!

Sean
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Saineolai
ID: 16945319
You can use the "prevent changing wallpaper" group policy to prevent this.  however read the Microsoft KB article here

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/327998/en-us

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16948686
FYI, I use BGInfo on every SBS that I manage because when I switch from one to another I sometimes forget which one I'm on.   (although you can't see it from here because I didn't use it on the workstation desktops, this is why I need it:  http://techsoeasy.com/m.jpg)

It's a great program and should work just fine for what you are trying to do.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mad_wog
ID: 24931781
With BG Info, you can also have it save a MDB file, TXT or XLS file on the indvidual computer OR on the server (make sure user has access rights)
it will save all the information that bginfo attains
login timestamp, user, ip, computer name and all the rest, will be great for tracking users on the individual computer
0