[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Swap " and @ Key around

Posted on 2006-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20

I have 15 machines on my network, all Windows 2000 Professional, which have their regional options defaulted to American rather than English at the log in screen.

This is why the " and @ key's are the wrong way around. I can change this setting for individual users but how do I apply it as the system default so that @ and " are the correct way around at the log in screen?


Also..Is their a way I can do this in a batch file or through Active Directory so that I can apply it to all machines at once?

Many Thanks in Advance

Phill
0
Comment
Question by:Philluminati
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
fruitloopy earned 100 total points
ID: 16940951
The " and @ keys are round the wrong way because you have set the regional settings to US Keyboard layout rather than UK. In the US the SHIFT + 2 key is their @ symbol.
Its probably quicker just to go to each PC in turn and perform the following steps:

1. Click Start - Settings and open the Control Panel
2. Double click the Regional Options
3. On the 'General' tab change the locale to English (United Kingdom)
4. Click 'Set default' below and choose English (United Kingdom) again
5. Click the 'Input Locales' tab and, if English (United Kingdom) is not showing then click Add and use the drop down list to choose English (United Kingdom). The keyboard layout should be United Kingdom.
6. Highlight the English UK choice in the menu and choose 'Set as Default'. Then highlight the US one and choose 'Remove'. Yu may get a warning message to say its currently in use and it will be removed when you rebot or log off/log back on again. Click OK.
Click apply and OK until its saved.
If its needs it then logoff and back on again.
A quick way to test is to open notepad (click start - run and enter 'notepad', click OK. Then test the " and @ keys.

If I find a way to automate this (perhaps using group policy then I'll let you know.
Simon
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Dark_King
Dark_King earned 100 total points
ID: 16941467
Change one computer to watt you want and then export this registry key.
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\International

Run from login script like this.

regedit /s PathToRegFile

Remember to put this reg file where user has right to read.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dark_King
ID: 16941507
Sorry I did not notes “system default”

Users setting while always overwrite system settings, only new users
While get that.
If that is watt you want you can read one example here.
http://www.myitforum.com/articles/15/view.asp?id=2314

If you use AD it while change users setting to get it work.
0