Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

send free SMS

Posted on 2006-06-20
8
Medium Priority
?
7,470 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
many websites claim that they can send free SMS to any mobile in the world. Is that right? Can U recommend me some sites? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:binocular222
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 16940660
Hi binocular222,

yes that's right, for example you are entitled to send certain 5 or 10 free sms a day worldwide by using http://www.sms.ac

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16940754
download yahoo messenger you have a service to send sms

Reps
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16940767
Actually you cant sent sms anywhere in the world until they are tied up with top companies.
Mostly you cannot send sms in gulf countries as there is king rule and a lot of restriction for foreign mobile operators.

Reps
0
 

Author Comment

by:binocular222
ID: 16940917
sms.ac doesn't support Viettel ( carrier- i mean service supplier- I'm not sure whether this term is right)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NAORC
ID: 16941691
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16950275
this should be in the miscellaneous section
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16950305
you have too many open questions, some that you haven't even responded to, plz work on closing them
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
NetExpert earned 750 total points
ID: 16950987
Viettel? A company in Vietnam if I get this right? As far as I know, they do not support receiving sms from international operators (in my experience all Optus, 3 and Vodafone network in Australia can't sms to Viettel subscribers), so basically you have to find a local sms carrier (a service similar to sms.ac located in Vietnam) to sms to Viettel. I don't know any free services like that, but other carriers like Mobilefone, Sfone and Vinafone (??) do allow user to sms via their website for a small fee (0.5c per msg). From then you can sms to Viettel.

Other than that, sms.ac supports a wide range of carrier. In some countries like the US, Canada and UK you can use a few popular chat clients (ICQ, YIM) to sms directly to mobile. A google search with keyword "free sms" will yeild quite a number of results, but if you target a specific carrier, you have to find it for yourself.
0