Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

free way to add ringtone to mobile

Posted on 2006-06-20
14
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Of course MMS services can but never free. I need FREE. I have no connection device ( such as blutooth or capble ).
0
Comment
Question by:binocular222
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16940781
are u sure u dont even have usb support for your mobile
or even infrared

Reps

0
 

Author Comment

by:binocular222
ID: 16940962
maybe, er i'm not sure, i'm not expert in this field. But what can i do in the worst theory?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16940999
What is the mobile model you have
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aleister198
ID: 16945750
Hey! it's a wide range question! the answer will depend on the mobile's OS (there are some mobiles you can send a message with a kind of cipher sequence that instructs your mobile's OS to produce the ringtone).
So, the brand and model is a real need to get the answer!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16950274
this should be in the miscellaneous section
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16950306
you have too many open questions, some that you haven't even responded to, plz work on closing them
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
NetExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 16951202
Generally there are three ways to add free ringtone.
1. Transfer a file from PC/other mobile to your mobile via USB, bluetooth or infrared.
2. Transfer a file from a mobile to your via SMS. (only at the cost of a msg, you don't have to 'buy' the ringtone).
3. Compose the ringtone directly in your mobile with the built in composer.

In the worst case (with old models cellphone) normally you can use the third option. Find a ringtone on the Internet, find a ringtone converter for your model and convert it into notes (or you can find the free notes online as well), then key in the notes and you'll have the ringtone. How? We'll need the model of the phone to give specific instruction.
0
 

Author Comment

by:binocular222
ID: 16965532
My mobile is Samsung X460
0
 

Author Comment

by:binocular222
ID: 16965547
another way is sending MMS online, maybe it's not free but no problem! Do U know any website allow sending MMS I'm not in US or europe
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16966983
http://www.mobileguru.co.uk/acatalog/Samsung_Data_Cable.html

Check The above link

Samsung Data Cable and Software
Transfer/Edit/Manage your mobile data with Samsung mobile data suites.

SAMSUNG D500 / D508 / D600 / E350 / E358 / E730 / E738 / E750 / E760 / P735 / T309 / X800
E620 / E628 / E720 / P730 / P738 / Z130 / Z300 / Z140V / Z500V / ZM60
E340
D488 / E100 / E330 / E700 / E708 / E800 / E808 / E820 / S500-S508 / X100-X108 / X460 / X600-X608 / X640 / E630
D410-D418 / E300 / E310 / E600 / E710 / E715 / E850 / P100 / P400-P408 / S300-S307-S308 / V200-V206 / E600-E608 / X475 / X480 / E610
P510-P518

So Now you can transfer ringtones and manger your mobile phone.

All the Very Best


Reps
0
 

Author Comment

by:binocular222
ID: 16981120
U mean i must buy a cable?
No, I want free or a small buck with sending MMS online
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16981863
0