[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Group policy "Remove Last Logon" defaults to local logon?

Posted on 2006-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
761 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
When I remove the last logon name by means of the group-policy-setting in "Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\Security Options", it appears that windows defaults to a local useraccount when login on. It is very hard to explain to an 'avarage pc-user' that they have to change the dropdownmenu to the domain-name every time they logon. Is it possible to let "ctrl+alt+del" default to a domain-account?

thnx, cheers ... BS

0
Comment
Question by:LordW
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Pfister earned 252 total points
ID: 16941500
The logon domain is stored under

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon\DefaultDomainName

If you set your logon domain there your users should be happy.

Only one thing makes me a bit unhappy: normally Windows should remember what the last domain logged on was, even when you set the policy to remove the last logon name... so your user needs to change the drop down box maximum one time and thats it....
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:NJComputerNetworks
NJComputerNetworks earned 248 total points
ID: 16942507
another solution might be to have your users login using this format:  user@domain.local  <-- when you use this type of logon, you do not need to use the drop down box at all.
0