Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Package 'Microsoft SQL Management Studio Package' failed to load

Posted on 2006-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
13,537 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
hi i get this error when trying to load SQL Server Management Studio Express. i used CTP version previously. i uninstalled the CTP before installing the new one.

both also gave me this error

i uninstalled everything, including sql server express.

then i installed sql server express SP 1.

then install back SQL Server Management Studio Express.

SAMe Error! Help !

im using windows2000 btw
0
Comment
Question by:zzzxtreme
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
imran_fast earned 1000 total points
ID: 16941693
>>'Microsoft SQL Management Studio Package' failed to load

Check Sql server integration Services is installed on your server and is running.

go to sql server configuration manager and look for service


SQL SERVER  INTEGRATION SERVICES (should be up and running)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hydro808
ID: 21706230
I am having the same problem any new findings on this error.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abrusko
ID: 22111338
I got the same error with SQL2005 after adding a 6th SQL instance to the server. All instances, tools, etc. are running with SP2. But now Management Studio won't launch. However, it will run and connect remotely from another PC or server.
0