[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

re:where do I find if email is leaving exchange server

Posted on 2006-06-20
19
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,
I have a problem in that I am trying to send an email to account which I no is live on the internet, but the email's do not appear to be leaving the exchange server. I have been onto my ISP who say's I need to see if they are leaving the exchange server cna someone help it's exchange 2003 and I am not up on this yet.
Thanks
Elliott
0
Comment
Question by:Elliott8492
  • 8
  • 7
  • 3
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Amitspeedstar
Amitspeedstar earned 400 total points
ID: 16941106

Try Telnet to Port 25 to Test SMTP Communication and see if still the error comes then it is definately ur ISP or the reciveing persons mail server which is causing the problem .

If u r able to send the mail , then it is ur mail server which is creating the problem .

Follw the article to see how to test ur smtp communication

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/153119/en-us



0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:amaheshwari
amaheshwari earned 400 total points
ID: 16941122
Enable message tracking and track the message for help please follow this link:

How to enable message tracking in Exchange 2000 Server and in Exchange Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;246856

or

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-2003-Message-Tracking-Logging.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elliott8492
ID: 16942845
Amitspeedstar
I have Tried what you advised but I am getting connection failed everytime I use telnet when opening the ip address. It say could not open connection to the host, on port 23 connection failed? what else can I try?
Thanks
Elliott
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16942924
For telnet on SMTP you have to use port 25.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elliott8492
ID: 16942955
Amitspeedstar
I am typing excatly what it the microsoft site say's open port 25 but I am still getting the same message for any port I try and open have you come across this before or am I puting in the wrong command?
Thanks
Elliott
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16943055
Telnet 10.123.1.1(ip of the recipient domain) 25

let 10.123.1.1 is IP of recipient mail server .

Here IP of doamin is IP of Mail server of recipient .

You can find ip of the recipient mail server from network-tools.com.Place recipient doamin and click on lookup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elliott8492
ID: 16943182
amaheshwari
i have tried this but I'm still getting the same back even when I am doing it on the server same message
the process I go through
open cmd type telnet
then type o then the ip of the server
hit enter and get connection has failed
the same happens if I type o for port 25 chucks back the same message everytime.
connection to port 23 failed what am I doing wrong?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16943310
then type o then the ip of the server

What is o here
Just type telnet ip 25
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elliott8492
ID: 16943843
I have tried your suggestions but still refuse to open.
o is for open the connection ie open 123.1.0.16 but still does not work
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16943894
May you please check TCP port for smtp in your exchnage .Just go to Default SMTP virtual Server.

Go to Exchange Sytem Manager...Administrative Group ...Your Exchange server ....Protocols....SMTP... Default Smtp Virtual Server...Right click go to properties....Dlivery ...Outbound connections...TCP port.Whether it is 25 or anything else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elliott8492
ID: 16944096
it is set to port 25 is there anything else I should check?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16944254
are you able to telnet on any other mailserver (to which mail is going) on port 25.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16946664
It sounds like you are opening a telnet session, then entering the command.
That is not the way to do a telnet test.

Open a command prompt - nothing else, and type

telnet maila.microsoft.com 25

If you open a telnet session first, then it will attempt to use the default telnet port - which will be blocked.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elliott8492
ID: 16949063
Simon,
thanks that has worked, do you no if there is a way to test the outbound connection through telnet session? or can I just use the mirosoft web page now to do all my testing?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/153119/en-us
Thanks
Elliott
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16949069
great finally telnet has worked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elliott8492
ID: 16949331
ok now for the next problem, I have the email address which is live on the net but why is exchange throwing back this message on an email.
     The destination server for this recipient could not be found in Domain Name Service (DNS).  Please verify the email address and retry.  If that fails, contact your administrator <sbs.lease360.local #5.4.0>.
below is from the log for the tracking.

           
20/06/2006      13:18:34 GMT      -      -      -      SBS      -      Admin@test.com      1027      F9CE5ED33FE23044A2CEA1BFCE1E223771AE98@sbs.lease360.local      0      0      10819      1      2006-6-20 13:18:34 GMT      0      -      c=GB;a= ;p=Lease 360;l=SBS-060620131834Z-9433      -      EX:/O=LEASE 360/OU=FIRST ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP/CN=RECIPIENTS/CN=ELLIOTT.STEVENS      -
anyone?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16956081
The NDR means what it says.
The server sending the message cannot find the server in the DNS.

Carry out an MX record lookup on the Exchange server.

For example... microsoft.com:

C:\>nslookup
Default Server:  server.domain.co.uk
Address:  192.168.1.1

> set type=mx
> microsoft.com
Server:  server.domain.co.uk
Address:  192.168.1.1

Non-authoritative answer:

microsoft.com   MX preference = 10, mail exchanger = mailc.microsoft.com
microsoft.com   MX preference = 10, mail exchanger = maila.microsoft.com
microsoft.com   MX preference = 10, mail exchanger = mailb.microsoft.com

maila.microsoft.com     internet address = 131.107.1.7
maila.microsoft.com     internet address = 131.107.1.6
mailb.microsoft.com     internet address = 131.107.3.123
mailb.microsoft.com     internet address = 205.248.102.77
mailc.microsoft.com     internet address = 205.248.102.78
mailc.microsoft.com     internet address = 205.248.102.79
>

When you have the MX server information, see if you can telnet to port 25 of the remote server.

For example (using the above information)
telnet maila.microsoft.com 25

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elliott8492
ID: 16961146
Simon,
I have tried what you have sent me and it throws back the correct server and ip when I type
> set type=mx
> microsoft.com
Server:  server.domain.co.uk
Address:  192.168.1.1
i get a completly different different response from what you have sent. Also it is only effecting 4 internet email address at that service is there anything that I could be missing in exchange to do with filters, senders, reciepts?
Also I did some checking on Microsoft found this below,
http://support.microsoft.com/Default.aspx?kbid=895857&SD=tech 
Thanks
Elliott
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1200 total points
ID: 16961753
That was just an example for microsoft.com
Did you try it with the domain that you are having problems with?

Does your email go out directly, or via a smart host?

I also notice that your server is announcing itself as sbs.lease360.local. That isn't valid on the internet and may cause problems with email delivery. Get it changed to match the what the server is known as on the internet.
http://www.amset.info/exchange/dnsconfig.asp

Simon.
0