Solved

how to config struts with eclipes

Posted on 2006-06-20
29
1,879 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hello experts,
                I am using eclipse 3.1 and tomcat 5.5 and struts 1.2.8.
I have successed to config tomcat with eclipse but I cann't getting config struts with eclipse.

How to download Easy struts for eclipes pls tell me
0
Comment
Question by:Atkari
  • 11
  • 10
  • 7
  • +1
29 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 16941032
Here you can fidn detailed instructions: http://www-128.ibm.com/developerworks/library/os-ecstruts/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16941078
0
 

Author Comment

by:Atkari
ID: 16941151
Hello exoert,
                 i have some problem in struts with eclieps.

step1. i am not getting Easy struts in popup view.pls tell me how can i get Easy struts in popup view.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Atkari
ID: 16941179
Hello expert,
                 I downloaded this in c:\drive
                But  i have some problem in struts with eclieps.

step1. i am not getting Easy struts in popup view.pls tell me how can i get Easy struts in popup view.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16941197
Did you install the plug-in through Help -> Software updates? You might have to restart Eclipse after that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Atkari
ID: 16941253
Hello expert,
                i do that but i am not getting.pls tell me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Atkari
ID: 16941256
Hello expert,
                i do that but i am not getting.pls tell me step by step.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 16941265
Follow the link I posted.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16941324
Did you download the plug-in? After that, I can try to direct you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Atkari
ID: 16941398
yes I have downloaded and put it into plugin folder but I am not able to see easy struts in window->preferences
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 16941405
Did you restart Eclipse?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 16941415
> yes I have downloaded and put it into plugin folder

Did you unpack it first or did you just put it there as a whole?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Atkari
ID: 16941416
Yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:Atkari
ID: 16941427
I have unpack first than put it into plugin folder
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 16941435
Which plugin folder did you put it? Is it in $eclispe_home//eclipse/plugins ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Atkari
ID: 16941456
Yes, same as u given

and I have download this plugin "org.easystruts.eclipse_0.6.4" Is it right ?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16941463
>> I have unpack first than put it into plugin folder

Start Eclipse, click on Help -> Software Updates and then give the location of the directory where you unpacked the plug-in. Follow the steps there to finish installation of the plug-in.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 16941470
> and I have download this plugin "org.easystruts.eclipse_0.6.4" Is it right ?

Yes this is correct. Did you try to restart Eclipse?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Atkari
ID: 16941544
I have one doubt

Help -> Software Updates
after i am getting two option
1. Find and install...
2. Manage Configuration

which one should i select ?
pls guide me

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 16941616
Find and Install. And select the zip file of the easy struts.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 16941625
Actually I am not 100% sure if you need the zip file (it's been a while since I last used Eclipse). Try the zip file as well as the exapnded plugin. Also go to Help -> About -> Plugin Details and see if you can see it there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Atkari
ID: 16941743
Yes, ur right this eclipse 3.1 not supported to zip file

and i have check in Help -> About -> Plugin
but i am not getting easystruts plugin

before that i had installed tomcat plugin and its working fine and showing in plugin details
but not  seen easy struts plugin.
I don't know where i am making mistake.  
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 16941784
Ok, did you try to do it via Software updates? Any luck?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Atkari
ID: 16941932
yes i try it but not getting it.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 16942041
I am stumped... Not sure what else you could try. Maybe someone else can help you more.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16942199
Delete the unpacking directory. Try unpacking the plug-in in another directory (not within Eclipse), then try Software updates - it should import the plug-in to Eclipse and create the plug-in's directory within Eclipse root diretory.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16942293
I think org.easystruts.eclipse_0.6.4 could be for Eclipse 2.1. I am not sure if it will work for 3.1
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ramsin112400 earned 500 total points
ID: 16944015
MyEclipse would be another possible solution for developing struts with eclipse, but you need to purchase the license costs you around $ 38.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16948710
You can also try:

Exadel StrutsStudio - www.exadel.com
StrutsBox - www.strutsbox.de
0